Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Mark Cheng Ho Nam

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郑浩南
鄭浩南
Mark Chang
Cheng Ho Nam
Mark Cheng
Mark Cheng
Jeng Ho Naam
Zheng Haonan
Zheng4 Hao4 Nan2
 
Birthdate : 6/10/1964
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (97), Cameo (1)

Biography

With his lean muscular build and chiseled jaw line, Cinema City attempted to make Mark into a leading man in the mid-80s. Even so, none of this really made him into the star that people expected. There is a glint of hardness – almost cruelty – in his eyes and his being a hero on the screen never took with the audiences. By the 90’s he was generally showing up in low budget “girls with guns films” and in many Cat. III films - more often than not cast as the villain.

He does have some very good kung fu moves and has been called upon in many films to use them. At one time in the 80s, he and Ann Bridgewater were an item, but he ended up marrying Yukari Oshima from 1991 to 1995. He has recently talked about wanting to retire to Malaysia (a la Charlie Yeung and Petrina Fung Bo Bo).
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Two Thumbs Up 2014 Actor
 4/F Block B 2013 Actor
 High Kickers 2013 Actor
 Land With No Boundary, The 2011 Actor
 Legendary Assassin 2008 Actor
 Gong Tau 2007 Actor
 Invisible Target 2007 Actor
 Rogue 2007 Actor
 Election 2 2006 Actor
 Game With A Rich Lady 2005 Actor
 City Crisis 2004 Actor
 Infernal Fighter, The 2004 Actor
 Snake Lover 2003 Actor
 Death Rim 2002 Actor
 Killing Skill 2002 Actor
 Master Swordsman Returns, The 2002 Actor
 Naked Poison 2 2002 Actor
 Royal Guard 2002 Actor
 Wesley's Mysterious File, The 2002 Actor
 New Adventures Of Chor Lau Heung, The 2001 Actor
 For Bad Boys Only 2000 Actor
 Guilty Or Not 2000 Actor
 Killer 2000 Actor
 Killer of Lover 2000 Actor
 No Way Out 2000 Actor
 Prostitute Killers 2000 Actor
 Resort Massacre 2000 Actor
 Tequila Sunrise 2000 Actor
 Undercover Blues 2000 Actor
 Untouchable Maniac 2000 Actor
 Man Called Hero, A 1999 Actor
 Red Rain 1999 Actor
 Street Kids : Macau Warrior 1999 Actor
 Street Kids : Speedy Storm 1999 Actor
 Street Kids : The Underdog 1999 Actor
 Trust Me U Die 1999 Actor
 Yeung Yuet Lau Story 1999 Actor
 Chinese Torture Chamber Story 2, A 1998 Actor
 God.com 1998 Actor
 Longest Nite, The 1998 Actor
 Love Generation Hong Kong 1998 Actor
 Love In The River 1998 Actor
 True Mob Story, A 1998 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 5 1998 Actor
 Peeping Tom, The 1997 Actor
 Imp, The 1996 Actor
 Tai Chi II 1996 Actor
 Bomb Lover 1995 Actor
 Dream Killer 1995 Actor
 Future Hero, The 1995 Actor
 Best Of Best 1994 Actor
 Chinese Ghostbuster, A 1994 Actor
 Deadly Island 1994 Actor
 Modern Love, The 1994 Actor
 Taste Of Killing And Romance, A 1994 Actor
 Underground Judgement 1994 Cameo
 1/3 Lover 1993 Actor
 Buddhist Spell, The 1993 Actor
 City On Fire 1993 Actor
 Guns Of Dragons 1993 Actor
 Invincible Constable, The 1993 Actor
 Raped By An Angel 1993 Actor
 Battle Field In Hell 1992 Actor
 Best Of The Best 1992 Actor
 Big Circle Blues 1992 Actor
 Devil Girl 18 1992 Actor
 Hard To Kill 1992 Actor
 Heroes In Gail 1992 Actor
 Kickboxer's Tears 1992 Actor
 Win Them All 1992 Actor
 Godfather's Daughter Mafia Blues, The 1991 Actor
 Golden Venom 1991 Actor
 Lucky Dragon 1991 Actor
 Queen Of The Underworld 1991 Actor
 Story Of The Gun 1991 Actor
 Doctor's Heart 1990 Actor
 Forsaken Cop 1990 Actor
 Hong Kong Gigolo 1990 Actor
 Iron Butterfly II - See No Daylight, The 1990 Actor
 Killer’s Blues, A 1990 Actor
 Midnight Angel 1990 Actor
 Other Half, The 1990 Actor
 Return To Action 1990 Actor
 Story Of Kennedy Town 1990 Actor
 Gift From Heaven 1989 Actor
 Lost Souls 1989 Actor
 Gunmen 1988 Actor
 City On Fire 1987 Actor
 Evil Cat 1987 Actor
 Goodbye Darling 1987 Actor
 Heartbeat 100 1987 Actor
 Abracadabra 1986 Actor
 Peking Opera Blues 1986 Actor
 Thirty Million Dollar Rush, The 1986 Actor
 City Hero 1985 Actor
 Cupid One 1985 Actor
 Isle Of Fantasy, The 1985 Actor
 Mr Virgin 1984 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Mark Cheng Ho Nam pictures :  (Hide)
Gong Tau
Invisible Target
Killer
A Man Called Hero
Trust Me U Die
A True Mob Story
The Longest Nite
The Peeping Tom
A Taste Of Killing And Romance
City On Fire
Raped By An Angel
Raped By An Angel
Story Of The Gun
A Killer’s Blues
A Killer’s Blues
Doctor's Heart
Hong Kong Gigolo
Gunmen
Gunmen
The Isle Of Fantasy
 
 Other Mark Cheng Ho Nam pictures :  (Hide)
Gong Tau (3)
Invisible Target (1)
A Man Called Hero (2)
Trust Me U Die (4)
A True Mob Story (4)
The Longest Nite (1)
The Peeping Tom (4)
The Imp (1)
A Taste Of Killing And Romance (3)
City On Fire (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com