Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lau Kar Yung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘家勇
Ho Chi Hung
Lau Ga Yung
Sammy Lau
Liu Chia Jung
Jimmy Liu
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (3), Producer (2), Action Director (6), Assistant Action Director (1), Writer (2), Editor (1), Actor (24), Brief appearance (1), Stuntman (2), Planning (1)

Biography

One of the Lau family.

Born in 1955, Lau Kar Yung began to learn Kung Fu under the tutelage of his mother (at eight years old) and initially found work under his uncle Lau Kar Leung at Shaw Brothers Studios, as a stuntman (notably in The 36th Chamber of Shaolin). By the mid 1970s he had taken lead roles in such movies as Shaolin Disciples and Dragon's Claws (capitalizing on the wave of kung fu comedies led by Jackie Chan, and adapting them to the Lau style). In the early 1980s he acted in such movies as The Tigress Of Shaolin (with his mother, Lau Sui Yee) and in 1980 he choreographed Jackie Chans The Young Master (and memorably performed the lion dance at the beginning of the film).

Lau Kar Yung disappeared from films for several years, devoting himself to TV series. He had returned to the cinema in the late 80's. This time he worked primarily behind the camera as a choreographer (He Who Chases After The Wind is one of his notable works). It must be noted that he has experienced work in this position earlier in his career. He also turned his hand to directing (New Kids In Town and The Black Wall are examples).

He enjoyed a brief return to the theatre of film in 1994 (Drunken Master II and Drunken Master III and Crystal Fortune Run) and 2002 (Drunken Monkey, alongside his uncles and cousin Lau Wing Kin). Now he helps spread the name of what made him famous. He (along with Mark Houghton) as a teacher at the Lau Family Hung Fist School in Hong Kong, a venture created by his uncle Lau Kar Leung.

Recently he (again with Mark Houghton) authored and performed in a series of instructional kung fu DVDs that highlight the styles of the Hung Gar form.


Scott Finch (January 2008)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Trivisa 2016 Actor
 Grandmaster, The 2012 Actor
 Drunken Monkey 2002 Brief appearance
 Crystal Fortune Run 1994 Actor
 Drunken Master II 1994 Assistant Action Director, Actor
 Drunken Master III 1994 Action Director, Actor
 Lantern 1994 Director, Action Director
 New Kids In Town 1990 Director, Producer, Action Director, Writer
 Black Wall, The 1989 Director, Producer, Writer, Editor, Actor, Planning
 He Who Chases After The Wind 1988 Action Director
 Kid From Kwangtung 1982 Actor
 Carry On Wise Guy 1981 Actor
 Crazy Nuts 1981 Action Director, Actor
 Gold Hunters, The 1981 Actor
 Young Master, The 1980 Stuntman
 Crazy Couple 1979 Actor
 Dragon's Claws 1979 Actor
 Tigress Of Shaolin, The 1979 Actor
 36th Chamber Of Shaolin, The 1978 Stuntman
 Bruce Lee - The Invincible 1978 Actor
 Bruce Li In New Guinea 1978 Actor
 Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog 1978 Actor
 Duel Of The Brave Ones 1978 Actor
 Fearless Duo 1978 Actor
 Incredible 3 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Disciples 1978 Action Director, Actor
 36 Crazy Fists, The 1977 Actor
 Four Shaolin Challengers, The 1977 Actor
 Strike And Sword 1977 Actor
 Spiritual Boxer 1975 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lau Kar Yung pictures :  (Hide)
The Grandmaster
Crystal Fortune Run
Drunken Master III
Dragon's Claws
Dragon's Claws
The Tigress Of Shaolin
Shaolin Disciples
The 36 Crazy Fists
Spiritual Boxer
 
 Other Lau Kar Yung pictures :  (Hide)
Dragon's Claws (9)
The Tigress Of Shaolin (3)
The 36 Crazy Fists (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com