Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chin Ping

 
 
 
 
Other names : 秦萍
Ching Ping
Chun Ping
Qin Ping
Qin2 Ping2
 
Birthdate : 2/5/1942
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (22), Cameo (1)

Biography

Chin Ping joined Shaw Brothers in 1963 and with a stunning preformance in het first film "The Crimson Palm", making her a valuable commodity in the Shaw Brothers' stable of beauties. Although petite looking, her blazing persona was perfect for period piece martial dramas such as for legendary wu xia director Chang Cheh's "The Magnificent Trio"(1966) and "Trail of the Broken Blade" (1967), which also starred Shaw Brothers'rising star Jimmy Wang Yu. Over her seven year film career she starred in 20 films. After appearing in the rollicking comedy "The Millionaire Chase" (1968) and the classic, star studded martial arts epic "Twelve Gold Medallions" (1970), she ended her career at Shaws with a real tearjerker: "The Price of Love" (1970). Retiring from film, she chose to keep out of the public's eye. Her last public appearence was a few years ago when she attended Chang Cheh's 40th anniversary of being in film. (IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Black Enforcer, The 1972 Actress
 Price Of Love, The 1970 Actress
 Twelve Gold Medallions, The 1970 Actress
 Millionaire Chase, The 1969 Actress
 Swordmates, The 1969 Actress
 Vengeance Is A Golden Blade 1969 Actress
 Bells Of Death, The 1968 Actress
 Brain Stealers, The 1968 Actress
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actress
 Killer Darts 1968 Actress
 Rainbow, The 1968 Actress
 Hong Kong Nocturne 1967 Actress
 Swan Song 1967 Actress
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Actress
 Trail Of The Broken Blade, The 1967 Actress
 Joy Of Spring, The 1966 Actress
 Magnificent Trio, The 1966 Actress
 Tiger Boy 1966 Actress
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Actress
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Actress
 Crimson Palm, The 1964 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Last Woman Of Shang, The 1964 Cameo
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chin Ping pictures :  (Hide)
The Millionaire Chase
Killer Darts
The Sword And The Lute
The Magnificent Trio
The Magnificent Trio
 
 Other Chin Ping pictures :  (Hide)
The Twelve Gold Medallions (1)
The Millionaire Chase (2)
The Swordmates (1)
The Bells Of Death (2)
Hong Kong Nocturne (2)
The Sword And The Lute (1)
The Trail Of The Broken Blade (2)
The Magnificent Trio (1)
The Twin Swords (3)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com