Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Cheung Paang Yik

 
 
Other names : Chang Pang Yee
Chang Peng Yi
Cheung Paang Yee
Zhang1 Peng2 Yi4
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1940
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Sex : Male
Activities : Director (14), Assistant Director (7), Action Director (1), Writer (2), Actor (11)

Biography

Born in Shandong Province in 1940, the young Chang moved to Taiwan with his parents and was drafted into the army after high school graduation. He learnt wrestling in the army, and became a stuntman in film after completing his service.

He soon became assistant director for Joseph Kuo’s The 18 Bronzemen, and was offered his directorial debut in 1978’s The Clutch Of Power, followed by Wanderer With Nimble Knife and Awe Inspiring Weapon. He is renowned for adapting novelist Ku Lung’s martial arts titles with a touch of cinematic romance, much like director Chu Yuan. Therefore, he earned the moniker “Taiwanese Chu Yuan”.

Chang was invited to Hong Kong in 1981 to helm another Ku Lung’s adaptation, Clan Feuds, which is a major Shaw production in the 1980s. Chang returned to Taiwan after completing the film.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Denouncement Of Chu Liu Hsiang, The 1983 Director
 General Invincible 1983 Director
 Three Famous Constables 1983 Director
 Clan Feuds 1982 Director, Writer
 Demon Fighter 1982 Director
 Lone Ninja Warrior 1982 Director, Writer
 Black Eagle's Blades 1981 Director
 Awe Inspiring Weapon 1980 Director
 No. 37 Plot 1979 Actor
 Relentless Broken Blade 1979 Director
 Wanderer With Nimble Knife 1979 Director
 Romantic Double Rings, The 1978 Director
 Souls Of The Sword, The 1978 Director
 Clutch Of Power 1977 Director
 18 Bronzemen 1976 Assistant Director
 Best Of Shaolin Kung Fu, The 1976 Assistant Director
 Shaolin Kung Fu Mystagogue 1976 Director
 Deadly Fists Kung Fu 1974 Actor
 Hero Of Kwantung 1974 Assistant Director, Actor
 Shaolin Kung Fu 1974 Assistant Director, Actor
 Beauty Heroine 1973 Assistant Director
 Two Tigers, The 1973 Assistant Director, Actor
 Cold Wind Hands 1972 Action Director, Actor
 Five Devil Ghost, The 1971 Actor
 Iron Fan And Magic Sword 1971 Actor
 Matchless Conqueror, The 1971 Assistant Director, Actor
 Paid With Blood 1970 Actor
 Magic Sword, The 1969 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com