Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3757 Videos
Kristy Yeung Kung Yu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨恭如
Yang King Ru
Kristy Yang
Kristy Yeung
Yeung Kung Yu
 
Birthdate : 7/1/1974
Nationality : Canada
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (35), Cameo (1), (1)

Biography

One of the more attractive and appealing actresses over the last few years is this former Miss Asia who radiates a sweet gentleness and the girl next door kind of beauty. She attended school in Toronto, Canada and had been accepted into a degree program by York University but opted after winning Miss Asia to instead go to Hong Kong and work for its ATV channel. After appearing in over 10 different series at ATV, in 1996 she had her film debut in Comrades, Almost A Love Story (as Leon’s sweetheart back home in Mainland China – and received a HKFA Best Newcomer nomination for it). After a couple of so so films, she acted as Sandra Ng’s best friend in Portland Street Blues – and was just a knockout (as well as garnered a HKFA Best Supporting Actress nomination for that role). She is still appearing in TV as well – and had a large role in the hit TV series My Date with a Vampire II.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Sweet Summer Love 2013 Actress
 Under The Influence 2011 Actress
 Bruce Lee, My Brother 2010 Actress
 Love To Be Found In Newhere 2007 Actress
 Ming Ming 2007
 Ba Wang 2006 Actress
 Dream Of My Family, The 2006 Actress
 Banquet At Hongmen 2005 Actress
 No Retreat 2005 Actress
 PTU File Death Trap 2005 Actress
 Hardrock Affairs 2004 Actress
 Marvellous Detective, A 2004 Actress
 City Of SARS 2003 Actress
 Fate Fighter 2003 Actress
 I Want To Get Married 2003 Actress
 Women From Mars 2002 Actress
 Avenging Fist, The 2001 Actress
 City Of Desire 2001 Actress
 Everyday Is Valentine 2001 Cameo
 New Adventures Of Chor Lau Heung, The 2001 Actress
 Duel, The 2000 Actress
 Fall For You 2000 Actress
 For Bad Boys Only 2000 Actress
 Healing Hearts 2000 Actress
 Sexy And Dangerous 2 2000 Actress
 Those Were The Days 2000 Actress
 Flaming Brothers 1999 Actress
 I.Q. Dudettes 1999 Actress
 Man Called Hero, A 1999 Actress
 My Loving Trouble 7 1999 Actress
 Rules Of The Game, The 1999 Actress
 Lucky Guy, The 1998 Actress
 Portland Street Blues 1998 Actress
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actress
 Love Cruise 1997 Actress
 Comrades, Almost A Love Story 1996 Actress
 King Of Gamblers 1996 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Kristy Yeung Kung Yu pictures :  (Hide)
A Man Called Hero
I.Q. Dudettes
The Storm Riders
 
 Other Kristy Yeung Kung Yu pictures :  (Hide)
PTU File Death Trap (2)
Those Were The Days (1)
A Man Called Hero (1)
I.Q. Dudettes (3)
The Lucky Guy (2)
The Storm Riders (1)
Comrades, Almost A Love Story (3)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com