Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Karen Mok Man Wai

 
 
 
 
Other names : 莫文蔚
Karen Mok
Mok Man Wai
Karen Joy Morris
 
Birthdate : 6/1/1970
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (2), Voice dubbing (1), Actress (48), Cameo (2)

Biography

Karen Mok has an interesting background – a mother who is a quarter Persian, a quarter German and half Chinese – and a father who is half Welsh and half Chinese – and she continued her cross cultural odyssey by attending university in the UK for four years. There she met composer and musician Mark Lui and joined his band as the singer. She also spent two years in Italy studying Italian literature.

Upon returning to Hong Kong she began a career in both film and music and has approached each with caution. She is quite choosy in her film roles and has appeared for the most part in quality films.

She has had success on the music front (her singing can be heard on the soundtrack albums of Flowers of Shanghai as well as Tempting Heart).
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Chinese Odyssey Part Three, A 2016 Actress
 Great Hypnotist, The 2014 Actress
 Better And Better 2013 Actress
 Man Of Tai Chi 2013 Actress
 East Meets West 2011 Actress
 Law Of Attraction, The 2011 Actress
 Go Lala Go! 2010 Actress
 Road Less Traveled 2010 Actress
 Lost Indulgence 2008 Actress
 Hongkong Cinema: In The Mood For Doyle 2007 Actress
 Mr. Cinema 2007 Actress
 Heavenly Kings 2006 Actress
 Dragon Blade 2005 Voice dubbing
 Wait 'Til You're Older 2005 Actress
 Around The World In 80 Days 2004 Actress
 Enter The Phoenix 2004 Actress
 Twins Effect, The 2003 Cameo
 Haunted Office 2002 Actress
 Irresistible Piggies, The 2002 Actress
 Red Snow 2002 Actress
 So Close 2002 Singer, Actress
 All The Way 2001 Actress
 Brassiere, La 2001 Actress
 Goodbye Mr Cool 2001 Actress
 Shaolin Soccer 2001 Cameo
 Dragon Heat 2000 Actress
 From Ashes To Ashes 2000 Actress
 Roaring Wheels 2000 Actress
 Teacher Without Chalk, The 2000 Actress
 King Of Comedy 1999 Actress
 Tempting Heart 1999 Actress
 First Love : The Litter On The Breeze 1997 Actress
 Kitchen 1997 Actress
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Actress
 Task Force 1997 Actress
 Young And Dangerous 4 1997 Actress
 Best Of The Best 1996 Actress
 Black Mask 1996 Actress
 Four Faces Of Eve 1996 Actress
 God Of Cookery, The 1996 Actress
 Sexy And Dangerous 1996 Actress
 Those Were The Days 1996 Actress
 Viva Erotica 1996 Singer, Actress
 Young And Dangerous 3 1996 Actress
 Chinese Odyssey II : Cinderella, A 1995 Actress
 Chinese Odyssey, A : Pandora's Box 1995 Actress
 Fallen Angels 1995 Actress
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Actress
 Out Of The Dark 1995 Actress
 Family Affairs 1994 Actress
 Tigers, The Legend Of Canton 1993 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Karen Mok Man Wai pictures :  (Hide)
Heavenly Kings
Around The World In 80 Days
Enter The Phoenix
Shaolin Soccer
Roaring Wheels
First Love : The Litter On The Breeze
Lawyer, Lawyer
Black Mask
Fallen Angels
Wait 'Til You're Older
 
 Other Karen Mok Man Wai pictures :  (Hide)
East Meets West (1)
Go Lala Go! (2)
Mr. Cinema (5)
Wait 'Til You're Older (3)
Around The World In 80 Days (1)
Enter The Phoenix (1)
The Twins Effect (1)
So Close (4)
Goodbye Mr Cool (1)
Shaolin Soccer (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Karen Mok (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin, Laurent Henry
Date : 10/3/2002
Type(s) : Interview
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com