Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jacob Cheung Chi Leung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 张之亮
Cheung Chi Leung
Jacob Cheung
 
Birthdate : 6/9/1959
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (18), Producer (11), Executive producer (1), Writer (5), Actor (9), Brief appearance (3), Original Story (1), Planning (2), Production Manager (2)

Biography

Jacob Cheung Chi Leung is one of the most acclaimed filmmakers in the Hong Kong cinema. He is renowned for refusing to compromise his filmmaking just to cater to the market. Born in Hong Kong, Jacob Cheung Chi Leung graduated from the Artiste Training Center of Hong Kong Television Broadcasts Limited (HKTVB). Early in his career, Mr. Cheung served as a production manager on films such as MR VAMPIRE and MY LUCKY STARS which featured the combined acting talents of Jackie Chan, Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao. Jacob Cheung Chi Leung made his directorial debut LAI SHI, CHINA'S LAST EUNUCH in 1986. He started his career as producer with THIS THING CALLED LOVE (1990), a Woody-Allenesque comedy on love and marriage. All of his films have been serious dramas and tragic-comedies, two of which, BEYOND THE SUNSET (1989) and CAGEMAN (1992), won the Best Film Award at the Hong Kong Film Awards, the latter also taking the Best Director Award.

As a director and producer, Jacob Cheung has enjoyed remarkable critical success over the course of his distinguished career. In the past decade, his films have won the Hong Kong Film Awards for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor.

Courtesy of Fortissimo Films
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 White-Haired Witch Of Lunar Kingdom, The 2014 Director
 Christmas Rose 2013 Producer
 Silent War, The 2012 Actor
 Rest On Your Shoulder 2010 Director, Writer
 Ticket 2008 Director
 Battle Of Wits 2006 Director, Producer, Writer
 Seven Swords Of Mount Heaven 2005 Director
 Inner Senses 2002 Executive producer
 Midnight Fly 2001 Director, Producer
 Never Say Goodbye 2001 Director, Producer
 Kid, The 1999 Director, Producer
 Truth About Jane And Sam, The 1999 Actor
 Intimates 1997 Director, Producer
 My Dad Is A Jerk 1997 Actor
 Yesterday You, Yesterday Me 1997 Director, Producer
 Those Were The Days 1996 Actor
 Hong Kong Graffiti 1995 Actor
 Whatever Will Be, Will Be 1995 Director
 Back To Back, Face To Face 1994 Producer
 He And She 1994 Brief appearance
 In The Heat Of Summer 1994 Actor
 Mr Sardine 1994 Producer
 Returning, The 1994 Director, Writer
 Always On My Mind 1993 Director, Actor
 C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri 1993 Brief appearance
 Cageman 1992 Director, Producer
 Lover's Tear 1992 Director, Writer
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Brief appearance
 Goodbye Hero 1990 Director, Producer
 Beyond The Sunset 1989 Director, Writer
 Lai Shi, China's Last Eunuch 1988 Director, Original Story
 Picture Of A Nymph 1988 Planning
 Spooky Spooky 1988 Actor
 Final Test, The 1987 Actor, Planning
 Happy Ghost 1984 Production Manager
 Heaven Can Help 1984 Production Manager
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jacob Cheung Chi Leung pictures :  (Hide)
Always On My Mind
The Twin Dragons
The Final Test
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com