Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ching Gong

 
 
 
 
Other names : 程刚
Cheng Kang
Cheng2 Gang1
 
Birthdate : 4/4/1924
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (27), Action Director (1), Writer (70), Actor (6), Brief appearance (2)

Biography

Cheng Kang was born on 4 April 1924. He went on to become an important figure in the development of Mandarin films in Hong Kong in the 1950s. Despite having only three years of primary schooling, Cheng was able to draw on his extensive life experience to produce unsurpassed scripts. His early adventures would prove to the basis of stories about human emotions and conflicts.

Later, he started to direct films. The films he directs including The Magnificent Swordsman and The 14 Amazons. The latter would go on to win lots of awards in the international film awards, including the Golden Horse Awards.

The famous martial arts director, Tony Ching Siu-tung is his son.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Gambling Soul 1992 Director
 Triads - The Inside Story 1989 Actor
 Golden Queen Commando 1984 Action Director
 Escape To Freedom 1982 Director
 Casino, The 1981 Director, Writer
 Gambler's Delight 1981 Director, Writer
 Daggers 8 1980 Actor
 Immortal Warriors 1979 Director, Writer
 Invincible Enforcer 1979 Director
 Flying Guillotine 2 1978 Director, Writer
 Call Girls, The 1977 Director, Brief appearance
 Criminals, The 1976 Director, Writer, Actor
 King Gambler 1976 Director
 Temperament Of Life 1975 Director, Writer
 Kidnap 1974 Director, Writer, Actor, Brief appearance
 Tea House, The 1974 Actor
 Two Faces Of Love, The 1974 Director
 House Of 72 Tenants, The 1973 Actor
 Tales Of Larceny 1973 Director, Writer
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Director, Writer
 Pursuit 1972 Director
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Director, Writer
 Twelve Gold Medallions, The 1970 Director, Writer
 Killers Five 1969 Director, Writer
 Gun Brothers 1968 Director, Writer
 Land Of Many Perfumes, The 1968 Writer
 Magnificent Swordsman, The 1968 Director
 Sword Of Swords, The 1968 Director
 Cave Of The Silken Web 1967 Writer
 Kiss And Kill 1967 Director
 Lady Jade Locket 1967 Writer
 Midnight Murder, The 1967 Writer
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Writer
 Monkey Goes West, The 1966 Writer
 Princess Iron Fan 1966 Writer
 Sweet And Wild 1966 Writer
 Adventures Of A Woman In A War 1965 Writer
 Sons Of Good Earth 1965 Writer
 Squadron 77 1965 Writer
 Last Flight To Freedom 1964 Writer
 Mad Woman, A 1964 Writer
 Lady Detective, The 1963 Writer
 Passionately In Love 1963 Writer
 When Spring Comes 1963 Writer
 Eternal Regret (Part 1) 1962 Writer
 Eternal Regret (Part 2) 1962 Writer
 Vampire Woman 1962 Writer
 Chase 1961 Writer
 Temple Of The Golden Orchid (Part 1), The 1961 Writer
 Temple of the Golden Orchid (Part 2), The 1961 Writer
 Reincarnated Love 1960 Writer
 Story Of Wong-Un The Heroine, The 1960 Writer
 Daughter Of A Grand Household 1959 Writer
 Stolen Love 1959 Writer
 Give Me A Kiss 1958 Writer
 Love With An Alien 1958 Writer
 You Are My Soul 1958 Writer
 Darling Girl 1957 Writer
 Little Women 1957 Writer
 Mellow Spring, A 1957 Writer
 Thunderstorm 1957 Writer
 Orphan's Tragedy, An 1955 Writer
 Pagoda Of Long Life, The 1955 Writer
 Father And Son 1954 Writer
 Her Fickle Heart 1954 Writer
 Hills Divide Us, The 1954 Writer
 Madam Yun 1954 Writer
 Unforgettable Song, An 1954 Writer
 Bright Night 1953 Director, Writer
 Myriad Homes, A 1953 Writer
 Things Of The Past 1953 Writer
 Girl Who Plays Young Master 1952 Writer
 He Returrns By The Lonely Moon 1952 Writer
 Poor Daddy 1952 Writer
 Prayer For Happiness, A 1952 Writer
 Swallow's Return, The 1952 Writer
 Sweet Love Lingers One 1952 Director
 Ten Years Of Marriage 1952 Writer
 Advent of Spring 1951 Director
 Home Flowers Are Sweeter Still 1951 Writer
 Mother and Son in Grief 1951 Director
 Splendid Years Of Youth (Part 1), The 1951 Writer
 Splendid Years Of Youth (Part 2), The 1951 Writer
 Sunset Rendezvous 1951 Writer
 Battle Between The Heroine From Kunlun And The Swallow Thief, The 1950 Writer
 How The Immortal Cripple Li Slew The Dragon In The North Sea 1950 Writer
 Midnight Bells 1950 Writer
 Where Shall We Meet Again 1950 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ching Gong pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Ching Gong pictures :  (Hide)
The Criminals (1)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com