Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
San Kong

 
 
Other names : Sen Chiang
Sen Kang
Shen Chiang
Shen Kang
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (12), Assistant Director (4), Writer (10)

Biography

A native Hebeiese born as Ling Yi, Shen joined the army as the military promoter against Japanese invasion in 1942. He moved to Taiwan in 1949 and began writing for the stage.

His Yi Jia Ren has won him the Best Script Award in the Chinese Performing Arts Fund. Shen entered the film business in 1957, working as scriptwriter and director in both Mandarin and Taiwanese-language productions. He joined Shaw Brothers in 1965, and wrote Temple Of The Red Lotus, Twin Swords, The Thundering Sword and The Sword And The Lute.

He left Shaw Brothers and moved back to Taiwan in 1973. He founded his film production company which produced several films during that time. The versatile Shen then shifted his focus to the small screen, writing and directing TV series for TTV in Taiwan.

He directed two dramas before exiting from show business in 1981.

Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1940 - 1960 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Happenings In Ali Shan 1949 Assistant Director
 World Is A Big Family, The 1963 Director
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Assistant Director, Writer
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Assistant Director, Writer
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Assistant Director, Writer
 Thundering Sword, The 1967 Writer
 Swordswomen Three 1970 Director, Writer
 Winged Tiger 1970 Director, Writer
 Rescue, The 1971 Director, Writer
 Call To Arms 1973 Director, Writer
 Five Kung Fu Daredevil Heroes 1973 Director
 Heroes Of Sung 1973 Director, Writer
 Infernal Street 1973 Director
 Dragon Kid 1975 Director
 Lady Of The Law 1975 Director, Writer
 Strange Odyssey 1975 Director
 Immortal Warriors 1979 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com