Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Joey Leong

 
 
 
 
Other names : 梁祖仪
梁祖怡
Liang Zu Yi
 
Birthdate : 7/9/1994
Nationality : Malaysia
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Malaysia
Activities : Actor (1)

Biography

Joey Leong is a rising popular star not to be missed. At the age of 14 years old this year, Joey already has numerous works under her belt. These include dramas and advertisements including Rexona and Tourism Malaysua. Joey shines in this debut horror film, Blood Ties {...}. Her ease at handling this mature role impresses everyne on the set of this supernatural flick. This is a challenging role for a newcomer to feature films, but her dedication and professionalism shows that she is destined for success in this industry. Apart from her career, she has released a couple of albums in Malaysia. @bloodtiesthemovie.com
Leong is making a name for herself in the Chinese film industry, especially after her debut role in horror film Blood Ties. Her chilling portrayal of a demon-possessed girl bagged her a Best Actress nomination at the 2009 Asian Festival of First Films. Leong is set for a whirlwind year. After scoring straight A’s in SPM, the 18-year-old is now doing a foundation in arts course at HELP University.
“In my first three movies, I played characters that were scary-looking or possessed. I definitely want to try something new in the future to challenge myself, maybe a policewoman in an action movie.” @http://rage.com.my january 2013
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Second Coming, The 2013 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Joey Leong pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com