Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Hou Hsiao Hsien

 
 
 
 
Other names : 侯孝贤
 
Birthdate : 8/4/1947
Nationality : China
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Director (16), Assistant Director (1), Producer (7), Executive producer (2), Writer (10), Actor (4)

Biography

Born in Mainland China and moved to Taiwan in 1948. Hou entered the National Taiwan Academy of Arts to study film-making and graduated in 1972. He made his debut feature film with Cute Girls in 1980. By his third film, Green Green Grass of Home (1981), he had helped to define a whole new cinema consciousness in Taiwan. In 1989, his City of Sadness won the coveted Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Assassin, The 2015 Director, Writer
 One Day 2010 Producer
 Chacun son cinéma 2007 Director
 Three Times 2005 Director, Producer, Writer
 Millennium Mambo 2001 Director, Executive producer
 Flowers Of Shanghai 1998 Director
 Goodbye South, Goodbye 1996 Director
 Yang ± Ying : Gender In Chinese Cinema 1996 Actor
 Good Men, Good Women 1995 Director
 Borrowed Life, A 1994 Producer
 Puppet Master, The 1994 Director
 Treasure Island 1994 Producer
 King Of Chess 1992 Executive producer
 Raise The Red Lantern 1991 Producer
 Sunless Days 1990 Actor
 City Of Sadness 1989 Director
 Daughter Of The Nile 1988 Director, Producer
 Dust In The Wind 1987 Director
 Summer At Grandpa's 1987 Director, Writer
 Soul 1986 Actor
 Time To Live, A Time To Die, A 1986 Director, Producer, Writer
 Taipei Story 1985 Writer, Actor
 Ah Fei 1983 Writer
 Boys From FengKuei 1983 Director
 Send In The Clowns 1983 Writer
 Cheerful Wind 1981 Director, Writer
 Cute Girl 1980 Director, Writer
 Lover On The Wave 1978 Writer
 Glory Of The Sunset, The 1977 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Hou Hsiao Hsien pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com