Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yeo Yann Yann

 
 
 
 
Other names : 杨雁雁
 
Birthdate : 20/2/1977
Nationality : Malaysia
Workplace : Singapore
Activities : Actress (2)

Biography

Yeo Yann Yann is a film and television actress and theater performer, a pioneer-graduate of The Theatre Training and Research Programme (TTRP). In 2009, Yann Yann returned to her home country, Malaysia and played the leading actress in The Iron Lady女头家produced by ntv7. The Iron Lady女头家is by far the highest rated Chinese drama in Malaysia history. Yeo Yann Yann, who was practically the life and soul of the entire drama, received the Best Actress Award in Malaysia’s first Golden Awards, 2010. Her recent TV performances included 8tv’s A Time to Embrace追影。筑梦 and ntv7 sitcom Time FM时光电台 which she is nominated for Best Comedy Performance by an Actress in the 16th Asian Television Awards, 2011.

Yann Yann’s works in movies include leading in Singapore Dreaming (2006), 881 (2007), 18 Grams of Love 18克的爱情 (2009), Love Matters幸福万岁 (2009), Being Human做人 (2010), When Hainan Meets Teochew当海南遇上潮州 (2010), ntv7 Chinese New Year telemovie The Super Match-Maker媒人帮 (2011) and a supporting role in Yasmin Ahmad’s Muallaf.

Indisputably, Yann Yann is also amongst one of the leading actresses in the Singaporean theatre scene. Her most dazzling performance was in Thunderstorm雷雨 (2006, The Theatre Practice) as the character Fan Yi where she received the Best Actress Award at the 7th Life! Theatre Awards 2007 in recognition of her splendid performance.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Paper Moon 2013 Actress
 Petaling Street Warriors 2011 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Yeo Yann Yann pictures :  (Hide)
Petaling Street Warriors
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com