Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
Hsiao Ho

 
 
 
 
Other names : 候耀宗
小侯
Siu Hau
Hau Yiu Chung
Hsiao Hou
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1958
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Action Director (16), Assistant Action Director (4), Actor (33), Brief appearance (3), Stuntman (4)

Biography

Originally named Hou Yiu-chung, Hsiao Hou was born in the Meixian Kwangtung Province, China.

He was couched by Fan Kuk-fa in Beijing Opera since his early childhood. He was also starred in several films as young talent and became a martial arts stunt man at seventeen.

Director Lau Kar Leung spotted Hou’s talent and let him to be his disciple and joined Shaw Brothers as a contracted actor. He starred mostly in Liu’s movies, such as Cat Vs. Rat, Dirty Ho and Disciples Of The 36th Chamber.

Source : Celestial Pictures

Credited as Hau Yiu Chung / Hou Yao Zong for martial art direction on Eastern Condors.



 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Drugs Fighters 1995 Actor
 Shaolin Avengers 1994 Action Director
 Iron Monkey 1993 Actor
 Martial Arts Master Wong Fei Hung 1992 Action Director
 Moon Warriors, The 1992 Stuntman
 What A Hero ! 1992 Actor
 Spiritual Trinity 1991 Action Director
 Demoness From Thousand Years 1990 Action Director
 Magic Cop 1990 Action Director
 Vampire Settle On Police Camp 1990 Action Director
 Armageddon 1989 Action Director
 Blonde Fury 1989 Actor, Stuntman
 Pedicab Driver 1989 Brief appearance
 Three Against The World 1989 Assistant Action Director
 Eastern Condors 1987 Action Director, Actor
 Millionaire's Express, The 1986 Actor
 Paper Marriage 1986 Assistant Action Director, Actor
 Disciples Of The 36th Chamber 1985 Action Director, Actor
 Heart Of Dragon 1985 Stuntman
 Mr Vampire 2 1985 Brief appearance
 Yes, Madam 1985 Actor
 Aces Go Places II 1983 Actor
 Eight Diagram Pole Fighter, The 1983 Action Director, Actor
 Lady Is The Boss 1983 Action Director, Actor
 Cat Vs. Rat 1982 Action Director, Actor
 Fake Ghost Catchers, The 1982 Actor
 Legendary Weapons Of China 1982 Action Director, Actor
 Martial Club 1981 Action Director, Actor
 My Young Auntie 1981 Action Director, Actor
 Treasure Hunters, The 1981 Actor
 Clan Of The White Lotus 1980 Assistant Action Director, Actor
 Return To The 36th Chamber 1980 Assistant Action Director, Actor
 Dirty Ho 1979 Actor
 Kung Fu Genius 1979 Actor
 Mad Monkey Kung Fu 1979 Actor
 Seven Commandments Of Kung Fu, The 1979 Action Director
 Shadow Boxing, The 1979 Actor
 36th Chamber Of Shaolin, The 1978 Actor
 Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog 1978 Actor
 Heroes Of The East 1978 Actor
 Invincible Shaolin 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Mantis 1978 Stuntman
 Way Of The Black Dragon 1978 Actor
 Executioners From Shaolin 1977 Actor
 He Has Nothing But Kung Fu 1977 Actor
 Iron Fisted Monk, The 1977 Actor
 Challenge Of The Masters 1976 Brief appearance
 Return Of The One-Armed Swordsman 1969 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Hsiao Ho pictures :  (Hide)
Iron Monkey
Eastern Condors
Eastern Condors
Paper Marriage
Disciples Of The 36th Chamber
The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
Cat Vs. Rat
Legendary Weapons Of China
Legendary Weapons Of China
Legendary Weapons Of China
The Fake Ghost Catchers
The Prodigal Son
Clan Of The White Lotus
Return To The 36th Chamber
Dirty Ho
Mad Monkey Kung Fu
The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin
The Iron Fisted Monk
The Iron Fisted Monk
The Iron Fisted Monk
Challenge Of The Masters
Return Of The One-Armed Swordsman
 
 Other Hsiao Ho pictures :  (Hide)
Pedicab Driver (1)
Eastern Condors (1)
Disciples Of The 36th Chamber (3)
Lady Is The Boss (2)
Cat Vs. Rat (5)
Legendary Weapons Of China (7)
The Fake Ghost Catchers (2)
Martial Club (1)
My Young Auntie (5)
The Treasure Hunters (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com