Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Kao Pao Shu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 高宝树
Go Bo Shu
 
Activities : Director (10), Assistant Director (2), Writer (5), Actress (59)

Biography

Director-producer Kao Pao-shu was earlier known for the strong-willed roles that made her one of the more distinctive character actresses of the 1960’s.

Before turning 20 she joined a theatrical troupe that toured around, marrying future Shaw Brothers actor Chiang Nan, and settling in Hong Kong in 1951.

She joined Shaw Brothers in 1958. Later she became an organizer of the dubbing department and serving as assistant director as well. In 1971 she made her directorial debut at Shaw Brothers with Lady With A Sword starring Lily Ho.

She left Shaw Brothers after 1971 and established her own film company. She gradually retired from the entertainment scene in the 1980’s.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Jade Fox 1980 Director, Actress
 Master Strikes, The 1980 Director, Writer
 Man Of Wealth, A 1979 Actress
 Damned, The 1978 Director, Writer
 Wrong Side Of The Track 1976 Director, Writer, Actress
 Female Fugitive 1975 Director, Writer, Actress
 Virgin Mart, The 1974 Director, Actress
 Win Them All 1973 Director, Actress
 Cannibals, The 1972 Director, Actress
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actress
 Desperate Chase, The 1971 Director, Writer
 Lady With A Sword 1971 Director
 Double Bliss 1970 Actress
 Place To Call Home, A 1970 Actress
 Twelve Gold Medallions, The 1970 Assistant Director
 Younger Generation, The 1970 Assistant Director
 Golden Sword, The 1969 Actress
 Vengeance Is A Golden Blade 1969 Actress
 Land Of Many Perfumes, The 1968 Actress
 Mist Over Dream Lake 1968 Actress
 Spring Blossoms 1968 Actress
 Goddess Of Mercy, The 1967 Actress
 King Drummer 1967 Actress
 Pearl Phoenix, The 1967 Actress
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Actress
 Too Late For Love 1967 Actress
 Blue And The Black 2, The 1966 Actress
 Blue And The Black, The 1966 Actress
 Monkey Goes West, The 1966 Actress
 Butterfly Chalice, The 1965 Actress
 Inside The Forbidden City 1965 Actress
 Lark, The 1965 Actress
 Sons Of Good Earth 1965 Actress
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Actress
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Comedy Of Mismatches, The 1964 Actress
 Dancing Millionairess, The 1964 Actress
 Female Prince, The 1964 Actress
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Actress
 Adulteress, The 1963 Actress
 Empress Wu Tse-Tien, The 1963 Actress
 Lady And The Thief, The 1963 Actress
 Love Eterne 1963 Actress
 Love Parade 1963 Actress
 My Lucky Star 1963 Actress
 Return Of The Phoenix 1963 Actress
 Dream Of The Red Chamber, The 1962 Actress
 Tryst, The 1962 Actress
 Belles, Les 1961 Actress
 Girl Next Door, The 1961 Actress
 Love Without End 1961 Actress
 Lovers And The Python, The 1961 Actress
 Till The Clouds Roll By 1961 Actress
 Day-Time Husband 1959 Actress
 Film World's Merry Song, The 1958 Actress
 Marriage is a Life-Long Business 1958 Actress
 Story Of Yuan Yuan Hong, The 1958 Actress
 Ugly Duckling Can Grow into a Swan, The 1958 Actress
 Where Is My Bride ? 1958 Actress
 Booze, Boobs And Bucks 1957 Actress
 Dog Murderer 1957 Actress
 Love's Elegy 1956 Actress
 Sweet As Melon 1956 Actress
 Rose I Love You 1954 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Kao Pao Shu pictures :  (Hide)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
Between Tears And Laughter
 
 Other Kao Pao Shu pictures :  (Hide)
The Cannibals (1)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship (2)
Spring Blossoms (2)
The Twin Swords (1)
Love Without End (1)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com