Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Chen Hung Lieh

 
 
 
 
Other names : 周鴻烈
陈鸿烈
Golden Chan
Chan Hung Lik
Chan Hung Lit
Golden Chen Hung Lieh
Chen Hon Lei
Chen2 Hong2 Lie4
Zhou Hong Lie
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1943
Date of death : 24/11/2009
Nationality : China, Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (5), Actor (99), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Although his family is from Shanghai, Chen Hung-lieh was born in Hong Kong, brother of actor Chen Hao.

He began his film career after graduating in the second of Shaw Brothers’ actor training course. He signed with Shaw Brothers in 1964 and made his first starring role in Come Drink With Me as one of the villains. From that time on, he became well-known for playing villainous characters in many other classic films.

Chen left Shaw Brothers in 1971 and because of his famous character pieces he had become popular in both Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Then he set up a film production company with his brother Chen Hao, and produced several well-known films.

Chen Hung-Lieh died of a heart-attack on November 24th, 2009, while filming a TVB serie, Off Pedder.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Hong Kong Bronx 2008 Actor
 Off Pedder 2008 Actor
 Best Selling Secrets 2007 Actor
 CIB Files 2006 Actor
 Dance Of Passion 2006 Actor
 Blade Heart 2004 Actor
 Conqueror's Story, The 2004 Actor
 Point Of No Return 2003 Actor
 Young Hero Fong Sai Yuk, The 2002 Actor
 Against 1997 Actor
 How To Meet The Lucky Stars 1996 Brief appearance
 Fist Power 1995 Actor
 Urban Cop 1994 Actor
 Flying Dagger 1993 Actor
 Clash Of The Professionals 1985 Actor
 Desperate Prodigal, The 1985 Actor
 Life Of Ninja, A 1983 Actor
 Swordsman Adventure 1983 Actor
 Blood Brothers 1982 Actor
 Escape To Freedom 1982 Actor
 Fantasy Mission Force 1982 Actor
 Stunning Gambling, The 1982 Actor
 Super Dragon 1982 Actor
 Sweet And Sour Cops 2 1982 Actor
 Bone Crushing Kid 1981 Director, Actor
 Devil, The 1981 Actor
 Inheritor Of Kung Fu 1981 Director
 Queen Bee 1981 Actor
 Shaolin Legend 1981 Actor
 Fool Escape, The 1980 Actor
 Chor Lau Heung 1979 Actor
 Shanghai Massacre 1979 Actor
 Shaolin Invincibles 1979 Actor
 Moon Night Cutter 1978 Actor
 Cloud Of Romance 1977 Director
 Lantern Street, The 1977 Actor
 One Armed Swordsman Against Nine Killers 1976 Actor
 Private Eyes, The 1976 Actor
 Bald-Headed Betty 1975 Actor
 Eight Hundred Heroes 1975 Actor
 Enjoy Longevity 300 Years 1975 Actor
 Great Hunter, The 1975 Actor
 Kiss By The Wolves 1975 Director, Actor
 Land Of The Undaunted 1975 Actor
 Majesty Cat 1975 Actor
 Winner Takes All, The 1975 Actor
 Blind-Swordsman's Revenge, The 1974 Actor
 Master With Cracked Fingers 1974 Actor
 Notorious Bandit, The 1974 Actor
 Shanghai Boxer 1974 Actor
 Splendid Love In Winter, The 1974 Actor
 Too Young 1974 Actor
 Crush 1973 Actor
 Fearless Fighters 1973 Actor
 Inheritor Of Kung Fu, The 1973 Director, Actor
 Private Eye, The 1973 Actor
 Stock Fever 1973 Actor
 To Subdue Evil 1973 Actor
 Blood Of The Leopard 1972 Actor
 Bold Three, The 1972 Actor
 Cannibals, The 1972 Actor
 Crush 1972 Actor
 Gallant, The 1972 Actor
 Hong Kong Criminal Crimes 1972 Actor
 Notorious Ones, The 1972 Actor
 On The Waterfront 1972 Actor
 Tough Duel 1972 Actor
 Black And White Swordsman 1971 Actor
 Deceiver, The 1971 Actor
 Eight Dragon Sword, The 1971 Actor
 Hotel Esquire 1971 Actor
 Invincible Sword 1971 Actor
 Mission Impossible 1971 Actor
 Redbeard 1971 Actor
 Swordsman At Large 1971 Actor
 Unsung Heroes Of The Wilderness 1971 Actor
 Iron Buddha, The 1970 Actor
 Taste Of Cold Steel, A 1970 Actor
 Unparalleled Judo Knife 1970 Actor
 Winged Tiger 1970 Actor
 Dead End 1969 Actor
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Actor
 Twin Blades Of Doom 1969 Actor
 Black Butterfly 1968 Actor
 Death Valley 1968 Actor
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actor
 Rainbow, The 1968 Actor
 Dragon Creek, The 1967 Actor
 King Drummer 1967 Actor
 Pearl Phoenix, The 1967 Actor
 Rape Of The Sword 1967 Actor
 Song Of Tomorrow 1967 Actor
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Actor
 Thundering Sword, The 1967 Actor
 Trail Of The Broken Blade, The 1967 Actor
 Come Drink With Me 1966 Actor
 Knight Of Knights, The 1966 Actor
 Magnificent Trio, The 1966 Actor
 Lark, The 1965 Actor
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Actor
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Actor
 Story Of Sue San, The 1964 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Chen Hung Lieh pictures :  (Hide)
CIB Files
Flying Dagger
Flying Dagger
Master With Cracked Fingers
The Cannibals
Dead End
Come Drink With Me
The Magnificent Trio
Dance Of Passion
 
 Other Chen Hung Lieh pictures :  (Hide)
Master With Cracked Fingers (1)
The Cannibals (2)
Mission Impossible (1)
The Eight Dragon Sword (2)
Dead End (2)
Twin Blades Of Doom (1)
Death Valley (1)
Sweet Is Revenge (1)
The Thundering Sword (1)
The Trail Of The Broken Blade (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com