Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Lisa Chiao Chiao

 
 
 
 
Other names : 焦姣
Chiao Li Na
Lisa Chiu Gaau
Lisa Chiu Kao
Jiu Kau
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1943
Nationality : China, Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (54)

Biography

Born Chiao Li Na in Chongqing in 1943, Chiao Chiao moved with her family to Taiwan when she was only six. In Taiwan, Chiao attended a drama school and later auditioned for a place in the China Film's drama training class. After graduation, Chiao was recruited as a contract actress with the company.
Chiao moved over to join TTV and worked on several drama series.
In 1963, Chiao married Huang Tsung Hsing. In 1966, Chiao finally moved over to sign on as a Shaw's actress. In 1972, she left Shaw Brothers. Chiao flirted briefly with television work before moving behind the scenes to do voice dubbing after her husband's death in 1976. Since 1980s till now, Chiao still Maggie Cheung Man Yukmade some sporadic appearence in the silver screen. (IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Overheard 2 2011 Actress
 Prince Of Tears 2009 Actress
 Bishonen 1998 Actress
 Crazy Love 1993 Actress
 Rhythm Of Destiny 1992 Actress
 Red And Black 1991 Actress
 Family Honor 1990 Actress
 In The Line Of Duty 4 1989 Actress
 Mr Sunshine 1989 Actress
 Mr. Smart 1989 Actress
 Reincarnation Of Golden Lotus, The 1989 Actress
 Seven Warriors 1989 Actress
 Thank You, Sir 1989 Actress
 Beloved Son Of God 1988 Actress
 Bet On Fire 1988 Actress
 Dragon Family, The 1988 Actress
 Police Story 2 1988 Actress
 Heartbeat 100 1987 Actress
 Porky's Meatballs 1987 Actress
 Wrong Couples, The 1987 Actress
 Devoted To You 1986 Actress
 United We Stand 1986 Actress
 Why Me ? 1985 Actress
 Love In A Fallen City 1984 Actress
 Coolie Killer 1982 Actress
 Ghost Story, The 1979 Actress
 System, The 1979 Actress
 Big Boss Girl And CID, The 1977 Actress
 Drug Queen, The 1976 Actress
 Lina 1976 Actress
 Massage Girls 1976 Actress
 Dragon Blows 1974 Actress
 Spring Comes Not Again 1974 Actress
 Number One Iron Man 1973 Actress
 Bronze Head And Steel Arm 1972 Actress
 Hero, The 1972 Actress
 Righteous Fist, The 1972 Actress
 Desperate Chase, The 1971 Actress
 Eunuch, The 1971 Actress
 Vengeance Of A Snowgirl 1971 Actress
 Cause To Kill, A 1970 Actress
 Heads For Sale 1970 Actress
 Twelve Gold Medallions, The 1970 Actress
 Dark Rendezvous 1969 Actress
 Return Of The One-Armed Swordsman 1969 Actress
 Black Butterfly 1968 Actress
 Gun Brothers 1968 Actress
 When The Clouds Roll By 1968 Actress
 Assassin, The 1967 Actress
 One-Armed Swordsman 1967 Actress
 Silent Swordsman, The 1967 Actress
 Trail Of The Broken Blade, The 1967 Actress
 Song Fest 1965 Actress
 Black Forest 1964 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lisa Chiao Chiao pictures :  (Hide)
Red And Black
In The Line Of Duty 4
Mr. Smart
The Reincarnation Of Golden Lotus
Police Story 2
Coolie Killer
Massage Girls
The Desperate Chase
The Desperate Chase
A Cause To Kill
A Cause To Kill
The Twelve Gold Medallions
Return Of The One-Armed Swordsman
Gun Brothers
One-Armed Swordsman
The Assassin
The Assassin
The Assassin
The Trail Of The Broken Blade
 
 Other Lisa Chiao Chiao pictures :  (Hide)
Rhythm Of Destiny (2)
Red And Black (1)
Mr. Smart (1)
The Reincarnation Of Golden Lotus (1)
The Dragon Family (1)
Love In A Fallen City (1)
Coolie Killer (1)
Dragon Blows (6)
The Desperate Chase (1)
A Cause To Kill (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com