Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 Movie Studios
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Site History
 Visitor guestbook
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lawrence Chou Jun Wai

Other names : 周俊伟
Chou Jun Wai
Lawrence Chou
Lawrence Chou Chun Wai
Lawrence Chow Jun Wai
Birthdate : 19/4/1979
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (22)


Born in Hong Kong and raised in Vancouver, music has always been Lawrence's number one passion. After years of vocal training, Lawrence won many awards in numerous singing contests in Vancouver, and his exceptional vocal skills finally earned him a record deal with BMG in 1998. With two EPs and three LPs to his name, Lawrence quickly established himself as one of the brightest young singers in Taiwan. He was also awarded the Best Male New Comer award in 1998 by Channel [V], the equivalent of MTV in Asia.

After proving his talent to the world on stage, however, he decided to challenge himself to go behind the scenes to produce other people's records. From 1999 to the present, Lawrence has already produced and co-produced four albums which includes Mavis Fan's newest album that is highly influenced by the sound of Big Band and Jazz.

In 2001, Lawrence finally ventured into the world of cinema. His role in the omnibus film HERO IN LOVE quickly won the heart of the Hong Kong audiences and got him a lead role in the movie MERRY GO AROUND, which is written by the one of the directors of HERO IN LOVE and popular radio personage, Gi See Gu Bi.

Lawrence appears as a psychiatrist in THE EYE, an upcoming Applause Pictures production directed by the Pang Brothers. In the movie, he has to help a girl who recovers her vision after a corneal transplant, but who has to live through the ordeal of seeing more than what meets a pair of normal eyes.

Courtesy of Applause Pictures

 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 Lacuna 2012 Actor
 Vulgaria 2012 Actor
 Big Blue Lake 2011 Actor
 Child's Eye, The 2010 Actor
 Dream Home 2010 Actor
 Ex 2010 Actor
 Merry-Go-Round 2010 Actor
 Happy Funeral 2008 Actor
 Scare 2 Die 2008 Actor
 Forest Of Death 2007 Actor
 Happy Birthday 2007 Actor
 Re-Cycle 2006 Actor
 Without Words 2006 Actor
 AV 2005 Actor
 Dragon Squad 2005 Actor
 Leave Me Alone 2004 Actor
 Death Curse, The 2003 Actor
 Truth Or Dare : 6th Floor Rear Flat 2003 Actor
 Eye, The 2002 Actor
 If U Care ... 2002 Actor
 Heroes In Love 2001 Actor
 Merry-Go-Round 2001 Actor

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  

 Lawrence Chou Jun Wai pictures :  (Hide)
Dragon Squad
Leave Me Alone
The Eye
Dragon Squad
Dragon Squad
 Other Lawrence Chou Jun Wai pictures :  (Hide)
Big Blue Lake (2)
Without Words (1)
AV (3)
Dragon Squad (6)
The Eye (3)

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com