Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Bill Tung Biu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 董骠
Dong3 Piao4
Dung Biu
Bill Tung
Tung Piu
Tung Pui
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1933
Date of death : 22/3/2006
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Writer (1), Actor (56), Brief appearance (2), Cameo (1)

Biography

Bill is one of the most loved and popular supporting actors through the 80's and 90s. In a recent theater showing of a film in which he has a small cameo (Just Heroes) he received a nice smattering of applause from the audience. He is best known to western audiences as Jackie Chan's boss in the Police Story films - but he has appeared in an enormous amount of films - usually family comedies such as Double Fattiness or the Mad Mad Mad World series of films. Another good one to look for is Bless this House in which he is the lead actor.

Uncle Bill has been a famous horseracing commentator in HK and Macau. He went to Macau after ATV lost the HK jockey racing TV rights to TVB in 1998. Recently, he has returned back to HK working again as a horseracing commentator. Oddly enough, in the film Its a Mad Mad World II, Bill attempts to get a job as a horse racing commentator, but fails the tryout miserably!
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 First Strike 1996 Actor
 Rumble In The Bronx 1995 Actor
 Drunken Master II 1994 Brief appearance
 Inside Track, The 1994 Actor
 Final Judgement, The 1993 Actor
 Project S 1993 Actor
 Freedom Run Q 1992 Actor
 It's A Mad Mad Mad World Too ! 1992 Actor
 Police Story 3 - Supercop 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Doctor's Heart 1990 Actor
 Ghostly Vixen 1990 Actor
 Look Out, Officer ! 1990 Actor
 She Shoots Straight 1990 Actor
 Story Of Kennedy Town 1990 Actor
 When East Meets West 1990 Actor
 Inspector Wears Skirts 2, The 1989 Actor
 It's A Mad Mad World 3 1989 Actor
 Just Heroes 1989 Actor
 Lost Souls 1989 Actor
 Miracles 1989 Actor
 My Dear Son 1989 Actor
 Nobles, The 1989 Actor
 Bless This House 1988 Actor
 Double Fattiness 1988 Actor
 Good, The Bad & The Beauty, The 1988 Actor
 Imaginary Suspects 1988 Actor
 In The Blood 1988 Actor
 Inspector Wears Skirts, The 1988 Actor
 It's A Mad Mad World 2 1988 Actor
 Miss Magic 1988 Actor
 Mother Vs Mother 1988 Actor
 Police Story 2 1988 Actor
 Who Is The Craftiest ? 1988 Actor
 It's A Mad Mad World 1987 Actor
 Jokers Playing Games 1987 Actor
 Magic Story 1987 Actor
 Mr Handsome 1987 Actor
 Project A II 1987 Actor
 Sworn Brothers 1987 Actor
 That Enchanting Night 1987 Actor
 Happy Ding Dong 1986 Actor
 Innocent Interloper, The 1986 Cameo
 Mummy Dearest 1985 Actor
 Police Story 1985 Actor
 Family Light Affair 1984 Actor
 How To Choose A Royal Bride 1984 Actor
 I Love Lolanto 1984 Actor
 I Will Finally Knock You Down, Dad 1984 Actor
 My Little Sentimental Friend 1984 Actor
 Esprit d’Amour 1983 Actor
 Fast Fingers 1983 Actor
 Fung Shui Master, The 1983 Actor
 Salt And Pepper 1983 Actor
 My Darling, My Goddess 1982 Actor
 Security Unlimited 1981 Actor
 Fatherland 1980 Actor
 Horses 1978 Writer, Actor
 No Money No Talk 1977 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Bill Tung Biu pictures :  (Hide)
First Strike
Freedom Run Q
Doctor's Heart
Ghostly Vixen
Look Out, Officer !
Just Heroes
Imaginary Suspects
Mother Vs Mother
Police Story 2
It's A Mad Mad World
The Innocent Interloper
How To Choose A Royal Bride
Fast Fingers
Fast Fingers
Security Unlimited
 
 Other Bill Tung Biu pictures :  (Hide)
Freedom Run Q (1)
Police Story 3 - Supercop (1)
Doctor's Heart (2)
Look Out, Officer ! (2)
It's A Mad Mad World 3 (1)
Miracles (1)
Double Fattiness (4)
Imaginary Suspects (1)
It's A Mad Mad World 2 (4)
Mother Vs Mother (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com