Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Tsui Siu Ming

 
 
 
 
Other names : 徐小明
Chui Shiu Ming
Chui Siu Ming
Hsu Hsiao Ming
Siuming Tsui
Tu Shia Ming
Tu Shiao Ming
Xu2 Xiao3 Ming2
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1953
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (12), Assistant Director (2), Producer (11), Executive producer (1), Action Director (13), Writer (8), Actor (21), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1), Original Story (1), Planning (2), Presenter (2), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Born in Hong Kong and a native of Guangdong, Hsu was once a recognized child star. Hsu had tried his hands in singing during the 1970s and 80s with such renowned tunes as The New Chameleon, Zai Xiang Hu Shan Xing and Huei Sheng Gu Li Nian Li Qing.

He has helmed various films in the 1980s and 90s, including Gang Master, The Fung Shui Master, The Holy Robe Of The Shaolin Temple, Mirage and Mistaken Identity.

He was the martial arts choreographer in Poison Rose And The Bodyguard, Born To Defend, Blood Ritual and The Revenge Of Angel. He also produced drama serials for Rediffusion Television (R.T.V.) such as the rating-topper Chameleon.

Hsu worked for A.T.V. in 1998 and became CEO of Emperor Motion Pictures in the subsequent year where he was responsible for film and TV business development. He is currently the Executive Director of Programming Services at Hong Kong Cable.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 4 - A - B - C - E - F - G - H - I - K - L - M - N - P - R - S - T - U - W - Y ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 49 Days 2006 Director, Executive producer
 Ashes Of Time 1994 Planning
 Ashes Of Time Redux 2008 Planning
 Banquet, The 1991 Writer
 Battle Of Wits 2006 Producer
 Betelnut Beauty 2001 Production Manager
 Blazing Volcano, The 1962 Actor
 Blood Ritual 1989 Action Director
 Born To Defend 1988 Action Director
 Breadline Blues 1986 Assistant Director
 Buddhist Fist, The 1980 Director, Writer, Actor
 Bury Me High 1991 Director, Producer, Action Director, Writer, Actor
 Center Stage 1992 Producer
 Champions 2008 Director, Producer, Action Director, Writer
 End Of Wicked Tiger, The 1977 Actor
 Eye In The Sky 2006 Producer
 Fatherland 1980 Director
 Fist Of Hero 1999 Director, Actor
 Five Swordsmen 1964 Actor
 Fung Shui Master, The 1983 Director, Writer, Actor
 Gang Master 1982 Director, Writer
 Girl Spy 001 1965 Actor
 Holy Robe Of The Shaolin Temple 1985 Director, Action Director, Writer
 Homeless Children 1964 Actor
 Intimate Neighbours 1966 Actor
 Kung Fu Jungle 2014 Cameo
 Legendary Fok 1980 Actor
 Linger 2008 Producer
 Maids-In-Waiting 1975 Actor
 Miracle 90 Days 1992 Director, Producer, Action Director
 Mirage 1987 Director, Action Director, Writer, Actor
 Mistaken Identity 1988 Director, Producer, Action Director
 Moonlight 1965 Actor
 Murder At The Pier 1963 Actor
 No. 1 Lady Thief 1963 Actor
 Nocturnal Demon, The 1990 Actor
 Nothing Is Impossible 2006 Presenter
 Purple Stormy Night, A 1968 Actor
 Rats, The 1973 Actor
 Revenge Of Angel, The 1990 Producer, Action Director
 Robbers, The 2009 Producer
 Supermen Against The Orient 1974 Action Director
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Action Director, Brief appearance
 Twins Mission 2007 Assistant Director, Producer, Action Director, Original Story
 Two Orphans 1964 Actor
 Unbelievable, The 2009 Presenter
 Warriors Of Virtue 1997 Action Director
 You Are Wonderful 1976 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tsui Siu Ming pictures :  (Hide)
The Twin Dragons
Bury Me High
Mirage
The Buddhist Fist
 
 Other Tsui Siu Ming pictures :  (Hide)
Bury Me High (1)
Mirage (3)
The Buddhist Fist (4)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com