Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Patrick Tam Kar Ming

 
 
 
 
Other names : 谭家明
Tam Kar Ming
Patrick Tam
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1948
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, Malaysia
Activities : Director (12), Writer (4), Art director (2), Editor (6), Actor (2), Original Story (1)

Biography

Patrick Tam Kar-ming was born in Hong Kong in 1948. In 1967, he entered at the TVB as assistant, then became director one year later.

In 1975, he became a director and a scriptwriter, and made the well-known artistic dramas such as CID and Seven Women. One of the episodes titled The Star Map in his television work Wonderfun even won the Silver Medal in International Film and TV Festival of New York. In the same year, Tan was sent by TVB to San Francisco, the United States to further study the techniques of film-making and editing.

Endowed film maker, he left the TVB in 1977 to prepare his first film. Produced by the Golden Harvest, The Sword is a very beautiful wu xia pian which would be completed in 1980.

His cinema combines the aesthetic beauty of the Chinese cinema and a certain European rigour. His works The Sword, Love Massacre and Nomad were characterized by an innovative usage of the film language, and assured Tan’s position as one of the representatives of Hong Kong New Wave Directors.

Tan has been concentrating on film editing most recently. He won the Best Editing Awards in the 28th and 31st Golden Horse Awards with Days Of Being Wild and Ashes Of Time respectively, both directed by Wong Kar-wai.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Ashes Of Time Redux 2008 Editor
 After This, Our Exile 2006 Director, Writer
 Election, The 2005 Editor
 Dare Ya ! 2002 Editor
 Detective Investigation Files II 1995 Actor
 Stage Of Turbulence, A 1995 Actor
 Ashes Of Time 1994 Editor
 Days Of Tomorrow 1993 Editor
 Days Of Being Wild 1991 Editor
 My Heart Is That Eternal Rose 1989 Director, Art director
 Burning Snow 1988 Director, Writer
 Final Victory, The 1987 Director, Art director
 Cherie 1984 Director, Writer, Original Story
 Nomad 1982 Director, Writer
 Love Massacre 1981 Director
 Sword, The 1980 Director
 Social Worker 1977 Director
 Underdogs, The 1977 Director
 CID - first season 1976 Director
 Seven Women 1976 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Patrick Tam Kar Ming pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Patrick Tam Kar Ming pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (6)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Patrick Tam: the exiled filmmaker (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Gina Marchetti, David Vivier, Thomas Podvin
Date : 28/6/2007
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com