Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3757 Videos
Anthony Lau Wing

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘永
Anthony Lau
Lau Wing
Tony Liu
Liu Yung
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1952
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (2), Actor (65), Brief appearance (2), Presenter (1)

Biography

Liu Yung, a native of Guangdong, was born in Hong Kong, 1952, as Liu Tian-jue. His mother was actress Li Wen. Liu was educated in Hong Kong St. Paul’s College. He studied piano at Assoicated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, and was also a master in both Karate and Judo and a teacher of Chinese martial arts.

He entered Golden Harvest as a teenager in 1970.

True stardom came after his move to Shaw Brothers in 1975 and has casting in the box office hit Emperor Chien Lung sequels.

Since the mid-1980's, Liu has appeared more frequently on television than movies.

He directed Baroness (2000) and appeared in Ann Hui's thriller Visible Secret (2001)

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Revenge : A Love Story 2010 Actor
 Valiant Ones New, The 2007 Actor
 Where Is Mama's Boy ? 2005 Actor
 Visible Secret 2001 Actor
 Baroness 2000 Director, Actor, Presenter
 How To Meet The Lucky Stars 1996 Brief appearance
 Dragon Killer 1995 Director, Actor
 Lover's Lover 1994 Actor
 Generation Consultant 1990 Actor
 Generation Pendragon 1990 Actor
 Return Of The Bastard Swordsman 1984 Actor
 Secret Service Of The Imperial Court 1984 Actor
 Sex Beyond The Grave 1984 Actor
 Bastard Swordsman 1983 Actor
 Big Sting, The 1983 Actor
 Enchantress, The 1983 Actor
 Lady Assassin, The 1983 Actor
 Usurpers Of Emperor's Power 1983 Actor
 Bloody Mission 1982 Actor
 Emperor And The Minister, The 1982 Actor
 Human Lanterns 1982 Actor
 Passing Flickers 1982 Actor
 Pure And The Evil, The 1982 Actor
 Spirit Of The Sword, The 1982 Actor
 Tiger Killer 1982 Actor
 Bloody Parrot 1981 Actor
 Duel Of The Century, The 1981 Actor
 Notorious Eight 1981 Actor
 Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman 1981 Actor
 Convict Killer, The 1980 Actor
 Emperor Chien Lung And The Beauty 1980 Actor
 Jade Hairpin Alliance 1980 Actor
 Man Of Immortality, A 1980 Actor
 Tiger And The Widow 1980 Actor
 Brothers, The 1979 Actor
 Invincible Enforcer 1979 Actor
 Clan Of Amazons 1978 Actor
 Legend Of The Bat 1978 Actor
 Psychopath, The 1978 Actor
 Special Hand 1978 Actor
 Swordsman And Enchantress 1978 Actor
 Voyage Of Emperor Chien Lung, The 1978 Actor
 Adventures Of Emperor Chien Lung, The 1977 Actor
 Deadly Angels 1977 Actor
 Gallantry King, The 1977 Actor
 Naval Commandos, The 1977 Actor
 Pursuit Of Vengeance 1977 Actor
 To Kill A Jaguar 1977 Actor
 Brotherhood 1976 Actor
 Dragon Missile, The 1976 Actor
 Emperor Chien Lung 1976 Actor
 Shaolin Temple 1976 Actor
 Tiger Of Northland 1976 Actor
 Black Alice 1975 Actor
 Seven Coffins, The 1975 Actor
 Desire 1974 Actor
 Manchu Boxer, The 1974 Actor
 Naughty ! Naughty ! 1974 Actor
 Back Alley Princess 1973 Actor
 Devil's Treasure, The 1973 Brief appearance
 Enter The Dragon 1973 Actor
 Invincible Boxer 1973 Actor
 Fist Of Fury 1972 Actor
 Four Riders 1972 Actor
 Way Of The Dragon, The 1972 Actor
 Big Boss, The 1971 Actor
 Comet Strikes, The 1971 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Anthony Lau Wing pictures :  (Hide)
Visible Secret
Return Of The Bastard Swordsman
Return Of The Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
The Big Sting
The Enchantress
The Enchantress
The Lady Assassin
Usurpers Of Emperor's Power
Human Lanterns
Human Lanterns
The Pure And The Evil
The Pure And The Evil
The Spirit Of The Sword
Tiger Killer
Tiger Killer
Bloody Parrot
Notorious Eight
Return Of The Sentimental Swordsman
The Duel Of The Century
The Convict Killer
The Convict Killer
The Brothers
Legend Of The Bat
Swordsman And Enchantress
Swordsman And Enchantress
The Voyage Of Emperor Chien Lung
The Voyage Of Emperor Chien Lung
The Adventures Of Emperor Chien Lung
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
The Naval Commandos
Emperor Chien Lung
Emperor Chien Lung
Shaolin Temple
Fist Of Fury
The Way Of The Dragon
The Comet Strikes
The Comet Strikes
 
 Other Anthony Lau Wing pictures :  (Hide)
Visible Secret (1)
Return Of The Bastard Swordsman (4)
Secret Service Of The Imperial Court (1)
Bastard Swordsman (1)
The Big Sting (3)
The Enchantress (4)
The Lady Assassin (2)
Usurpers Of Emperor's Power (8)
Human Lanterns (2)
The Emperor And The Minister (3)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com