Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Hsu Feng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 徐枫
Chee Fung
Chu Feng
Chui Fung
Hsu Fong
Shu Feng
Tsui Fong
Tsui Fung
Xu Feng
 
Birthdate : 17/8/1950
Workplace : Taiwan
Activities : Producer (9), Actress (39), Cameo (2), Presenter (1), Production Manager (1)

Biography

She was the oldest of four children and when she was sixteen she found it necessary to go to work to help support her family. She was able to get a job as a trainee at the Lianbang Film Company and her first role was a small one in the film Dragon Inn. She caught the eye of director Hu and when he later formed his own production company she left with him and became his favorite actress in the 70s. She is clearly a fine actress and received two of Taiwan’s Golden Horse Best Actress Award for Assassins (a.k.a The Stranger from Canton) in 1976 and in 1980 for Root (a.k.a The Pioneers).

Her acting career only lasted about a decade – as she retired when she married a Taiwanese business man in 1980. After three years though she returned to film - not as an actress but as a producer and formed the Tomson Company. She had a huge commercial success with Kung Fu Kids and it's sequels - but she wanted to be involved in more artistic films.

She received a Lifetime Award at the 1998 Cannes Film Festival.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 My Fourth Husband 2013 Actress
 Top Fighter 2 1996 Actress
 Five Girls And A Rope 1991 Producer
 Red Dust 1990 Producer, Actress
 Kung Fu Kids Part VI : Enter The Young Dragon 1989 Producer
 Runaway Blues 1989 Presenter
 Game They Called Sex, The 1988 Producer
 Kung Fu Kids Part V : The Adventure Of Kung Fu Kids 1988 Producer
 Starry Is The Night 1988 Producer
 Flag Of Honor 1987 Production Manager
 Woman Of Wrath, The 1986 Producer
 Young Dragons - Kung Fu Kids 1986 Producer
 Young Dragons - Kung Fu Kids 2 1986 Producer
 Last Duel, The 1981 Actress, Cameo
 Eight Escorts, The 1980 Actress
 Frogman, The 1980 Actress
 Lost Kung Fu Secrets, The 1980 Actress
 Magnificent 72 1980 Cameo
 Mr Kwong Tung And The Robber 1980 Actress
 Pioneers, The 1980 Actress
 Face Behind The Mask, The 1979 Actress
 Legend Of The Mountain 1979 Actress
 Raining In The Mountain 1979 Actress
 Revenger, The 1979 Actress
 Assassin 1977 Actress
 Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer, The 1977 Actress
 Deadly Silver Spear 1977 Actress
 Greatest Plot, The 1977 Actress
 Pai Yu Ching 1977 Actress
 800 Heroes 1976 Actress
 Love In The Twilight Zone 1976 Actress
 Seven Spirit Pagoda 1976 Actress
 Shaolin Kung Fu Mystagogue 1976 Actress
 To Kill With Intrigue 1976 Actress
 White Butterfly Killer 1976 Actress
 18 Shaolin Disciples 1975 Actress
 Chinese Amazons 1975 Actress
 Dragon Gate 1975 Actress
 Eight Hundred Heroes 1975 Actress
 Great Hunter, The 1975 Actress
 Valiant Ones 1975 Actress
 Chase Step By Step 1974 Actress
 Sex, Love And Hate 1974 Actress
 End Of The Black 1973 Actress
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Actress
 Win Them All 1973 Actress
 Invincible Sword 1971 Actress
 Touch Of Zen, A 1971 Actress
 City Called Dragon 1969 Actress
 Dragon Gate Inn 1967 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Hsu Feng pictures :  (Hide)
The Eight Escorts
The Eight Escorts
The Eight Escorts
The Eight Escorts
Legend Of The Mountain
Legend Of The Mountain
Legend Of The Mountain
Raining In The Mountain
Raining In The Mountain
The Face Behind The Mask
The Face Behind The Mask
The Face Behind The Mask
The Face Behind The Mask
The Revenger
The Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer
Shaolin Kung Fu Mystagogue
Shaolin Kung Fu Mystagogue
To Kill With Intrigue
Valiant Ones
Chase Step By Step
The Fate Of Lee Khan
The Fate Of Lee Khan
The Fate Of Lee Khan
A Touch Of Zen
Invincible Sword
Invincible Sword
The Revenger
 
 Other Hsu Feng pictures :  (Hide)
Legend Of The Mountain (4)
The Face Behind The Mask (6)
The Revenger (3)
Assassin (1)
The Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer (3)
Seven Spirit Pagoda (1)
Shaolin Kung Fu Mystagogue (4)
To Kill With Intrigue (1)
Valiant Ones (5)
The Fate Of Lee Khan (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com