Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sun Chien

 
 
 
 
Other names : 孙建
Suen Gin
Suen Jian Yuan
Sun Kin
Sun1 Jian4
Venom
 
Birthdate : 26/1/1955
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Assistant Director (1), Action Director (2), Actor (34), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Originally named Sun Jian-yuan, Sun Chien was born in 1955 in Taiwan. He lost both parents while young, and was brought up by his two sisters.

In 1976 director Chang Cheh was recruiting new stars in Taiwan for the movie Chinatown Kid. Taekwando veteran Sun was selected among many competitors and was given the supporting role in the movie.

Sun since developed his career in Hong Kong, and signed as a contract actor with Shaw Brothers for 8 years. Being one of “Chang’s Cohorts”, he often starred in the director’s action and martial arts movies.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Angry Ranger 1991 Assistant Director, Actor
 Plot, The 1991 Action Director, Actor
 Widow Warriors 1990 Action Director
 Satanic Crystals 1989 Actor
 Disciples Of The 36th Chamber 1985 Actor
 Pursuit Of A Killer 1985 Actor
 How To Choose A Royal Bride 1984 Brief appearance
 Return Of The Bastard Swordsman 1984 Actor
 Secret Service Of The Imperial Court 1984 Actor
 Bastard Swordsman 1983 Actor
 Lady Assassin, The 1983 Actor
 Lady Is The Boss 1983 Actor
 Little Dragon Maiden 1983 Actor
 Clan Feuds 1982 Actor
 House Of Traps 1982 Actor
 Human Lanterns 1982 Actor
 Ode To Gallantry 1982 Actor
 Spirit Of The Sword, The 1982 Actor
 Black Lizard 1981 Actor
 Brave Archer 3, The 1981 Actor
 Duel Of The Century, The 1981 Actor
 Emperor And His Brother, The 1981 Actor
 Rebel Intruders, The 1980 Actor
 Daredevils, The 1979 Actor
 Heaven And Hell 1979 Actor
 Kid With The Golden Arm, The 1979 Actor
 Magnificent Ruffians, The 1979 Actor
 Shaolin Rescuers 1979 Actor
 Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung 1979 Actor
 Two Champions Of Shaolin 1979 Actor
 What Price Honesty ? 1979 Actor
 Brave Archer 2, The 1978 Actor
 Crippled Avengers 1978 Actor
 Five Venoms, The 1978 Actor
 Invincible Shaolin 1978 Actor
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sun Chien pictures :  (Hide)
The Plot
The Plot
Return Of The Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Bastard Swordsman
Lady Is The Boss
The Lady Assassin
Clan Feuds
House Of Traps
House Of Traps
Human Lanterns
Ode To Gallantry
Ode To Gallantry
The Spirit Of The Sword
The Brave Archer 3
The Brave Archer 3
The Rebel Intruders
Heaven And Hell
Heaven And Hell
Shaolin Rescuers
Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung
Ten Tigers Of Kwangtung
The Daredevils
The Daredevils
The Kid With The Golden Arm
The Kid With The Golden Arm
The Magnificent Ruffians
Two Champions Of Shaolin
Crippled Avengers
Crippled Avengers
Invincible Shaolin
The Brave Archer 2
The Brave Archer 2
The Five Venoms
Chinatown Kid
 
 Other Sun Chien pictures :  (Hide)
The Plot (4)
Pursuit Of A Killer (3)
Return Of The Bastard Swordsman (2)
Bastard Swordsman (2)
Clan Feuds (3)
House Of Traps (4)
Ode To Gallantry (1)
The Spirit Of The Sword (1)
The Brave Archer 3 (2)
The Rebel Intruders (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

DVD Review Links
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com