Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3708 Videos
Alan Mak Siu Fai

 
 
 
 
Other names : 麦兆辉
Alan Mak
Mak Siu Fai
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1965
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (18), Assistant Director (11), Producer (1), Executive producer (1), Writer (13), Actor (13), Brief appearance (3), Cameo (1), Original Story (1), Planning (1)

Biography

Alan Mak Shiu Fai was born in Hong Kong in 1965. In 1986, he studied in School of Drama, the Hong Kong Academy for Performance Arts. After the graduation in 1990, he started his movie career.

Since 1997, he had been a director; the first product was 'Nude fear' which was produced by Joe Ma. After that, he had produced more films such as 'Rave Fever', 'A War Named Desire', 'Final Romance' and 'Stolen Love'.

In 2002, Mr. Mak wrote his first script 'Infernal Affairs'. This film was produced by Andrew Lau and they were the directors of the film. This film was the top 1 of box-office in that year. Furthermore, the film has won many awards such as the 'Best Director', the 'Best Screenplay' in the 22nd Hong Kong Film Awards, the 40th Golden Horse Awards and the Golden Bauhinia Awards etc. 'Infernal Affairs' won some international film awards. The episodes II and III of Infernal Affairs also brought a great surprise to the audiences.

Mr. Mak got 'Leader of the Year 2003' in the Sports/ Culture/ Entertainment category. This honor made Mr. Mak's accomplishment to scale new heights.

Courtesy of Base Production Ltd
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Overheard 3 2014 Director, Writer
 Silent War, The 2012 Director, Writer
 Lost Bladesman, The 2011 Director, Writer
 Overheard 2 2011 Director, Writer
 Once A Gangster 2010 Producer
 All's Well, Ends Well 2009 2009 Brief appearance
 Overheard 2009 Director
 Lady Cop & Papa Crook 2008 Director, Writer
 Confession Of Pain 2007 Director, Writer
 Simply Actors 2007 Actor
 Departed, The 2006 Original Story
 Initial D 2005 Writer
 Moonlight In Tokyo 2005 Director, Writer
 Infernal Affairs II 2003 Director, Writer
 Infernal Affairs III 2003 Director, Writer
 Project 1:99 2003 Director
 Project 1:99 Hong Kong Is The Best 2003 Director, Writer
 Infernal Affairs 2002 Director, Writer
 Love Undercover 2002 Cameo
 Dance Of A Dream 2001 Executive producer
 Feel 100% 2 2001 Actor, Planning
 Final Romance 2001 Director
 Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster 2001 Actor
 Stolen Love 2001 Director
 Double Tap 2000 Actor
 War Named Desire, A 2000 Director, Writer
 Gen X Cops 1999 Assistant Director, Actor, Brief appearance
 Purple Storm 1999 Brief appearance
 Rave Fever 1999 Director
 Nude Fear 1998 Director
 PR Girls 1998 Actor
 Your Place Or Mine ! 1998 Actor
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Assistant Director
 Lawyer, Lawyer 1997 Assistant Director
 Lifeline 1997 Assistant Director
 Big Bullet 1996 Assistant Director, Actor
 Feel 100% ... Once More 1996 Assistant Director
 Lost And Found 1996 Actor
 Loving You 1995 Actor
 In The Heat Of Summer 1994 Assistant Director, Actor
 Love Recipe 1994 Actor
 Bare-Footed Kid, The 1993 Assistant Director
 Mad Monk, The 1993 Assistant Director
 Moment Of Romance II, A 1993 Assistant Director, Actor
 Wicked City, The 1992 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Alan Mak Siu Fai pictures :  (Hide)
A Moment Of Romance II
 
 Other Alan Mak Siu Fai pictures :  (Hide)
Love Undercover (1)
Other pictures (3)
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 HK cinema books (preview)
Guide > HK Cinema Books
Author(s) : Thomas Podvin, Marie Jost
Date : 14/11/2008
Type(s) : Information
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Andrew Lau and Alan Mak -Infernal Affairs (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Amy Lee, Gina Marchetti
Date : 3/11/2004
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com