Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Gu Chang Wei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 顾长卫
Gu Changwei
Koo Cheung Wai
Ku Chang Wei
 
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Director (2), Producer (1), Writer (1), Cinematographer (6), Cameo (1), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Born in 1957 in Xi’an, Gu Changwei began his career as a cinematographer, having graduated from the Beijing Film Academy as part of the “Fifth Generation” with fellow classmates Chen Kaige and Zhang Yimou. Gu collaborated with them in 1987 on films like King of the Children (Chen Kaige) and Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou) and later, in 1993, Gu also photographed Chen’s masterpiece Farewell My Concubine. In addition to Chinese films, Gu has worked on American projects as well, including Robert Altman’s 1997 film The Gingerbread Man。

Beginning in 2005, Gu began his foray into film directing with his debut film Peacock. The film was well-received and won the Jury Grand Prix Silver Bear at the 2005 Berlin International Film Festival. And the Spring Comes, Gu’s second feature, was released in 2007.

(Love for Life's production notes)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Love For Life 2011 Director, Producer, Writer
 All the Invisible Children 2005 Cinematographer
 Peacock 2005 Director, Cameo, Production Manager
 Démons à ma porte, Les 2000 Cinematographer
 In The Heat Of The Sun 1995 Cinematographer
 Ju Dou 1990 Cinematographer
 King Of The Children 1987 Cinematographer
 Red Sorghum 1987 Cinematographer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Gu Chang Wei pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com