Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Lawrence Ah Mon

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘国昌
劉國昌
Larry Lau
Lawrence Lau
Lawrence Lau Kwok Cheong
Liu Guochang
Lawrence Liu Kwok Chang
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1949
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (19), Assistant Director (1), Producer (2), Editor (1), Actor (12), Sound engineer (1)

Biography

Lawrence Ah Mon, was born in South Africa in 1949 and studied film production in California, USA. He first started as an assistant director for Tsui Hark and from then he became an art house director in HK. He's always been more motivated in rooting his characters into the social context of an era (in the 60's for Arrest The Restless, in the end of the 80's for Gangs and after the handover in Spacked Out) than in staging huge action sequences.

His first movie to be acclaimed was Gangs, which was dealing with the problem of youth inside the HK triad society. From then, he directed several movies which showed his particular interest in the young generation confronted to social problems in modern HK. His last two films, Spacked Out and Gimme Gimme, both produced by Johnnie To, tell the stories of very young school boys and girls who have to deal daily with important issues such as drugs, sex, love, abortion and growing in HK.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Tales From The Dark 2013 Director, Editor
 Simple Life, A 2011 Actor
 Amphetamine 2010 Producer
 Echoes Of The Rainbow 2009 Actor
 Sniper 2009 Actor
 Tactical Unit: Partners 2009 Director
 Ballistic 2008 Director
 City Without Baseball 2008 Director
 Tactical Unit: No Way Out 2008 Director
 Besieged City 2007 Director
 My Name Is Fame 2006 Director
 Ghost Office 2002 Sound engineer
 Gimme Gimme 2001 Director
 Double Tap 2000 Actor
 Spacked Out 2000 Director
 Mistress, The 1999 Producer
 Ordinary Heroes 1999 Actor
 Ah Kam 1996 Actor
 Black Mask 1996 Actor
 Somebody Up There Likes Me 1996 Actor
 One And A Half 1995 Director
 Even Mountains Meet 1993 Director
 Three Summers 1993 Director
 92 Legendary La Rose Noire 1992 Actor
 Arrest The Restless 1992 Director
 Zhou Enlai 1992 Actor
 Dreams Of Glory, A Boxer's Story 1991 Director
 Lee Rock 1991 Director
 Lee Rock 2 : Father And Son 1991 Director
 Queen Of Temple Street 1990 Director
 Eight Taels Of Gold 1989 Actor
 Life Goes On 1989 Actor
 Gangs 1988 Director
 Islander 1981 Director
 Butterfly Murders 1979 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lawrence Ah Mon pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Lawrence Lau on Besieged City and City Without Baseball (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Arnaud Lanuque
Date : 28/4/2008
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  2  3  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com