Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Leong Po Chih

 
 
 
 
Other names : 梁普智
Leung Po Chih
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1939
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong, United Kingdom
Activities : Director (22), Writer (3), Actor (5), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Leong Po-chih was born in London in 1939. He started to attend the cinematographic industry only in the middle of the Sixties. In 1967, he is engaged by the TVB, where one asked him to create a cinema section. He remain there during two years.

In 1976, he Co-directed with the actress Josephine Siao, the film Jumping Ash. He continued then a career based on the topic of the double culture, loved by the HK society. In 1991, he directed a big-budget polar, Shanghai 1920 with John Lone.

Lately, he directed The Wisdom of Crocodiles (GB 1998).
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - Unknown ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Baby Blues 2013 Director
 Out Of Reach 2004 Director
 Night Visions 2001 Director
 Return To Cabin By The Lake 2001 Director
 Walking Shadow 2001 Director
 Wolf Lake 2001 Director
 Cabin By The Lake 2000 Director
 Darkling, The 2000 Director
 Wisdom Of Crocodiles, The 1998 Director
 Shanghai 1920 1991 Director
 Carry On Dancing 1988 Director
 Fatal Love 1988 Director, Actor
 Peking Opera Blues 1986 Actor
 Island, The 1985 Director
 Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom 1985 Actor
 Welcome 1985 Director, Actor
 Banana Cop 1984 Director
 Hong Kong 1941 1984 Director, Brief appearance
 He Lives By Night 1982 Director
 Super Fool 1981 Director
 Itchy Fingers 1979 Director, Writer
 Foxbat 1977 Director, Writer
 Jumping Ash 1976 Director
 Kung Fu Brothers In The Wild West 1973 Actor
 Riding The Tiger: The Hong Kong Handover Years 2 - Director, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com