Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Xu Jing Lei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 徐静蕾
Chui Jing Lui
Hsu Ching Lei
Tsui Ching Lui
Xu Jinglei
 
Birthdate : 16/4/1974
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (4), Writer (4), Actress (13)

Biography

A graduate, and currently a lecturer, of China’s prestigious Beijing Film Academy, Xu Jinglei is praised as one of the four most popular actresses nowadays, the other three are Zhang Ziyi, Zhou Xun and Vicky Zhao Wei.

In 1997, she made her cinema debut in “Spicy Love Soup” and was presented with an award by the China Film Art Society. She starred in “Spring Subway” and “Far From Home” in 2002, and was crowned Best Actress at the 26th Bai Hua Awards and the 23rd Golden Hen Awards for these two films respectively. Xu turned into director in 2002’s “My Father and I”, which showed that she is gifted in writing and directing as well.

Being the Winner of the best director award at the 52nd San Sebastian International Film Festival in Spain in 2004 for “Letter from an Unknown Woman”, her talent was recognized in the international cinema arena. Her latest movie is “Confession of Pain” co-starring Tony Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro and Shu Qi.

December 2007
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ B - C - D - F - G - H - L - M - S - W ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Better And Better 2013 Actress
 Confession Of Pain 2007 Actress
 Dear Enemy 2011 Director, Writer, Actress
 Founding Of The Party 2011 Actress
 Go Lala Go! 2010 Director, Writer, Actress
 Heroic Duo 2003 Actress
 Letter From An Unknown Woman, A 2004 Director, Writer, Actress
 Life Express 1998 Actress
 My Father And I 2003 Director, Writer, Actress
 Shinjuku Incident, The 2008 Actress
 Spicy Love Soup 1997 Actress
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actress
 Warlords, The 2007 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Xu Jing Lei pictures :  (Hide)
Heroic Duo
 
 Other Xu Jing Lei pictures :  (Hide)
Go Lala Go! (4)
Confession Of Pain (1)
The Warlords (3)
Heroic Duo (2)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com