Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jacqueline Law Wai Kuen

 
 
 
 
Other names : 罗慧娟
Jacqueline Law
Jacqueline Law Wai Guen
Law Wai Guen
Law Wai Keung
Law Wai Kuen
Low Wai Kuen
Luo2 Hui4 Juan1
 
Birthdate : 10/10/1965
Date of death : 30/6/2012
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (27)

Biography

Jacqueline was 17 when she followed her brother into TVB and began her acting career in 1987. Despite being a newcomer, she was cast in her first drama, The Legend Of The Book And Sword, as one of the leads.

This actress was in the news recently when she lost much of her hearing in a diving accident. Fortunately, her hearing has recovered somewhat and she is back working at ATV. At one time she was also going out with Stephen Chow.

Jacqueline Law has succumbed to pancreatic cancer. She was 45.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Actress ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Actress
 Night And Fog 2009 Actress
 Fantastic Water Babes, The 2008 Actress
 Femme Desperado, La 2006 Actress
 Magic Kitchen 2004 Actress
 When Beckham Met Owen 2004 Actress
 Pizza Express 1999 Actress
 Two Faces 1999 Actress
 To Kiss Is Fatal 1998 Actress
 Bachelor Men 1996 Actress
 Lethal Match 1996 Actress
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Actress
 Lying Hero 1995 Actress
 Teenage Master 1995 Actress
 Switch Over 1994 Actress
 True Hero, The 1994 Actress
 Cohabitation 1993 Actress
 Kidnap Of Wong Chak Fai 1993 Actress
 Ms Butterfly 1993 Actress
 Remains Of A Woman 1993 Actress
 Tigers, The Legend Of Canton 1993 Actress
 Wrong Bedfellow, The 1993 Actress
 Mad Mad Ghost 1992 Actress
 Today's Hero 1991 Actress
 Family Of Swindler King, The 1990 Actress
 Final Combat, The 1989 Actress
 Story Of Hay Bo, The 1988 Actress
 Legend Of The Book And the Sword, The 1987 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jacqueline Law Wai Kuen pictures :  (Hide)
To Kiss Is Fatal
 
 Other Jacqueline Law Wai Kuen pictures :  (Hide)
To Kiss Is Fatal (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com