Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Tai Bo

 
 
 
 
Other names : 太保
Cheung Ka Nin
Tai Po
 
Birthdate : 21/10/1955
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Assistant Director (3), Actor (107), Brief appearance (4), Cameo (2), Stuntman (1), Planning (1)

Biography

He attended the Chinese Opera School run by Fan Fok Fa that others such as Lam Ching Ying, Mars and Chung Fat attended. Reportedly, he and Jackie Chan are great friends off screen. In the 90’s his work slowed down considerably but he still appeared in the occasional film.

Yves Gendron
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Brink, The 2016 Actor
 Apostles, The 2014 Actor
 Zombie 108 2012 Actor
 Seven Days In Heaven 2010 Actor
 Tripping 2006 Actor
 Comes The Black Dog 2003 Actor
 Her Name Is Cat 2 : Journey To Death 2001 Actor
 Vampire Combat, The 2001 Actor
 Cabbie, The 2000 Actor
 Heaven Of Hope 1999 Actor, Planning
 Her Name Is Cat 1998 Actor
 Challenge 1997 Actor
 Crazy Mission 1997 Actor
 Dangerous Duty 1996 Actor
 How To Meet The Lucky Stars 1996 Actor
 Stooge, My Love 1996 Actor
 Ghostly Bus 1995 Actor
 Magic Mod 1995 Actor
 Touch Of Evil, A 1995 Actor
 Chinese Ghostbuster, A 1994 Actor
 Drunken Master II 1994 Brief appearance
 Guardian Angel 1994 Actor
 Hunting List 1994 Actor
 Peintre, La 1994 Actor
 City On Fire 1993 Actor
 Danger Of The Wedding 1993 Actor
 Drug Tiger 1993 Actor
 Kick Boxer 1993 Actor
 Sword Stained With Royal Blood, The 1993 Actor
 Beauty Investigator 1992 Actor
 All-Mighty Gambler 1991 Actor
 Devil's Vendetta 1991 Actor
 Fist Of Fury 1991 1991 Actor
 Godfather's Daughter Mafia Blues, The 1991 Actor
 New Mr. Vampire II 1991 Actor
 Sea Wolves 1991 Actor
 Tantana, The 1991 Actor
 Top Bet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Front Page 1990 Actor
 Ghostly Vixen 1990 Actor
 Mortuary Blues 1990 Actor
 Musical Vampire, The 1990 Actor
 Return To Action 1990 Cameo
 Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon 1990 Actor
 Story Of Kennedy Town 1990 Actor
 Angel Enforcers 1989 Actor
 Bachelor's Swan Song, The 1989 Actor
 Blonde Fury 1989 Actor
 Carry On Yakuza 1989 Actor
 Ghost Ballroom 1989 Actor
 Iceman Cometh, The 1989 Actor
 Into The Fire 1989 Actor
 Prince Of The Sun 1989 Actor
 Bloody Fight 1988 Actor
 Carry On Dancing 1988 Cameo
 Diary Of A Big Man 1988 Actor
 Dragons Forever 1988 Actor
 Fumbling Cops 1988 Actor
 Into The Night, The 1988 Brief appearance
 Miss Magic 1988 Actor
 Police Story 2 1988 Actor
 Vampire Partner, The 1988 Actor
 Crazy Spirit 1987 Actor
 Magic Story 1987 Actor
 My Cousin The Ghost 1987 Actor
 Project A II 1987 Actor
 Reincarnation 1987 Actor
 Sister Cupid 1987 Actor
 Funny Vampire, The 1986 Actor
 Happy Ding Dong 1986 Actor
 Innocent Interloper, The 1986 Actor
 Inspector Chocolate 1986 Actor
 Love Me Vampire 1986 Actor
 Naughty Boys 1986 Actor
 New Mr. Vampire 1986 Actor
 Righting Wrongs 1986 Actor
 Rosa 1986 Actor
 Where's Officer Tuba ? 1986 Actor
 Young Taoism Fighter, The 1986 Actor
 Heart Of Dragon 1985 Actor
 Lucky Diamond 1985 Actor
 Mummy Dearest 1985 Actor
 Police Story 1985 Actor
 Protector, The 1985 Actor
 Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars 1985 Brief appearance
 Two Jolly Cops 1985 Actor
 Yes, Madam 1985 Assistant Director, Actor
 Ghost Informer, The 1984 Actor
 Law With Two Phases 1984 Actor
 Owl VS Bumbo, The 1984 Actor
 Pom Pom ! 1984 Actor
 Taoism Drunkard 1984 Actor
 Fast Fingers 1983 Actor
 Just For Fun 1983 Actor
 Project A 1983 Actor
 Winners And Sinners 1983 Actor
 Dead And The Deadly, The 1982 Actor
 Dragon Lord 1982 Actor
 Ninja In The Dragon’s Den 1982 Assistant Director, Actor
 Club, The 1981 Actor
 Crazy Chase, The 1981 Actor
 Crazy Nuts 1981 Actor
 Gold Hunters, The 1981 Actor
 Lion Vs Lion 1981 Actor
 Encounters Of The Spooky Kind 1980 Actor
 Two Toothless Tigers 1980 Actor
 We're Going To Eat You 1980 Actor
 Young Master, The 1980 Actor
 Challenger, The 1979 Assistant Director, Actor
 Ironside 426 1977 Actor
 Dumb Ox, The 1974 Actor
 Wits To Wits 1974 Actor
 Devil And Angel 1973 Actor
 Enter The Dragon 1973 Stuntman
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tai Bo pictures :  (Hide)
A Touch Of Evil
Ghostly Bus
The Sword Stained With Royal Blood
Ghostly Vixen
Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon
Blonde Fury
The Iceman Cometh
Bloody Fight
Bloody Fight
Diary Of A Big Man
Dragons Forever
My Cousin The Ghost
Righting Wrongs
Rosa
Police Story
Law With Two Phases
Pom Pom !
Taoism Drunkard
The Owl VS Bumbo
Fast Fingers
Project A
The Dead And The Deadly
Lion Vs Lion
The Young Master
The Challenger
Ironside 426
Ironside 426
Ironside 426
 
 Other Tai Bo pictures :  (Hide)
A Touch Of Evil (1)
Ghostly Bus (2)
City On Fire (1)
Kick Boxer (3)
Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon (1)
Blonde Fury (1)
Ghost Ballroom (1)
Miracles (1)
Diary Of A Big Man (1)
Naughty Boys (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com