Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lau Hung Chuen

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘鸿泉
劉鴻泉
Lau Hung Chun
Liu Hong Quan
Liu Hongquan
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (6), Cinematographer (52), Production Manager (1)

Biography

H.K.S.C.
Lau Hung Chuen has over 30 years’ experience as Cinematographer and Film Director. His works include Thunderbolt (starred by Jackie Chan), Burger Cop (directed by Sammo Hung Kam-Bo), and Those were the Days (starred by Louis Koo). He founded Hang Wan Cinematic Equipment Rental in 1993, and has been the chairman of the company up to the present. It has offices and rental centers in Hong Kong, Shanghai, Shenzhen, and Heng Dian, providing an all-round rental service to film and television production companies worldwide. @mwfund.net
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Y - W - U - T - S - R - Q - P - O - N - M - L - K - H - G - F - E - D - C - B - A ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Yellow Peril 1984 Cinematographer
 Women's Prison 1988 Cinematographer
 Wild Ones, The 1989 Cinematographer
 Why, Why, Tell Me Why ? 1986 Cinematographer
 We're Going To Eat You 1980 Cinematographer
 Unforgettable Fantasy 1985 Cinematographer
 Undeclared War 1990 Cinematographer
 To Sir With Trouble 1981 Cinematographer
 Thunderbolt 1995 Cinematographer
 Thunder Cop 1996 Cinematographer
 Thanks For Your Love 1996 Cinematographer
 Sword Stained With Royal Blood, The 1993 Cinematographer
 Surgeon, The 1984 Cinematographer
 Spiritually A Cop 1991 Cinematographer
 Shanghai Blues 1984 Cinematographer
 Sapporo Story 1987 Cinematographer
 Return Of The Deadly Blade 1981 Cinematographer
 Queen's High 1991 Cinematographer
 Prison On Fire 1987 Cinematographer
 Plain Jane To The Rescue 1982 Cinematographer
 Pier, The 1983 Cinematographer
 Path Of Glory 1989 Cinematographer
 Passion 1995 1995 Cinematographer
 One Step Ahead 1980 Cinematographer
 Ninja In Ancient China 1993 Cinematographer
 My Flying Wife 1991 Cinematographer
 Monk's Fight 1979 Cinematographer
 Miss Magic 1988 Cinematographer
 Midnight Express In The Orient 1996 Cinematographer
 Mermaid Got Married 1994 Cinematographer
 Legendary Couple 1995 Cinematographer
 Lam Ah Chun Blunders Again 1979 Cinematographer
 Kung Fu Scholar 1994 Cinematographer
 Kickboxer's Tears 1992 Cinematographer
 Her Judgement Day 1993 Director, Cinematographer
 Head Hunter, The 1983 Cinematographer
 Ghost Informer, The 1984 Director
 Fury 1988 Cinematographer
 Full Contact 1992 Cinematographer
 Framed 1989 Cinematographer
 Faithfully Yours 1988 Cinematographer
 Execution 1981 Cinematographer
 Edge Of Darkness 1988 Cinematographer
 Duel To The Death 1983 Cinematographer
 Don't Give A Damn ! 1995 Cinematographer
 Doctor's Heart 1990 Cinematographer
 Devil Foetus 1983 Director, Cinematographer
 Dancing Warrior 1985 Cinematographer
 Combo Cops 1996 Cinematographer
 City Warriors 1988 Production Manager
 Chinese Legend, A 1992 Director, Cinematographer
 Champion Operation 1986 Director
 Cadets On The Beat 1986 Cinematographer
 Border Line Story 1988 Director
 Best Friend Of The Cops 1990 Cinematographer
 Ancient Chinese Whorehouse 1994 Cinematographer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com