Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Huang Feng

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黄枫
Huang2 Feng1
Hung Feng
Hwang Feng
Wang Feng
Wong Fung (1)
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1919
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (16), Assistant Director (5), Producer (4), Writer (22), Actor (13), Brief appearance (1), Planning (2)

Biography

A native of Anhui province, Huang Feng was born in Hefei in 1919. He joined the film industry as an actor in 1952, and became a scriptwriter two years later. Famous directors such as Li Han-hsiang, Doe Ching, Yan Jun and Griffin Yueh Feng had all worked from Huang’s scripts. He had also worked as an assistant director of Yan Jun.

Later Shaw Brothers’ production manager Raymond Chow promoted Huang to directorship. Huang’s directorial debut was The Crimson Charm.

In 1971, Huang joined Golden Harvest where he directed the company’s first film The Angry River, and some multinational productions such as When Taekwondo Strikes, HapKiDo and The Tournament.

In 1978, Huang founded a film company with Chan Sing and Angela Mao Ying, and produced The Legendary Strike. He also wrote the script of The Iron Fisted Monk, the directorial debut of Sammo Hung.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Last Judgement, The 1979 Director, Writer
 Challenge Of Death 1978 Producer
 Cunning Hustler, The 1978 Director
 Legendary Strike, The 1978 Director
 Naked Comes The Huntress 1978 Director, Writer, Actor
 Sleeping Fist 1978 Planning
 Eagle's Claw 1977 Producer
 Iron Fisted Monk, The 1977 Writer, Brief appearance
 Shaolin Plot, The 1977 Director, Writer, Actor
 Himalayan, The 1976 Director, Actor
 Hot, The Cool And The Vicious, The 1976 Producer
 Invincible Super Guy 1976 Planning
 One Armed Swordsmen 1976 Producer
 Naughty ! Naughty ! 1974 Actor
 Stoner 1974 Director, Writer, Actor
 Tournament, The 1974 Director, Actor
 Opium Trail, The 1973 Director, Writer
 When Taekwondo Strikes 1973 Director, Actor
 Bandits From Shantung 1972 Director, Writer
 Hapkido 1972 Director
 Angry River, The 1971 Director, Writer
 Crimson Charm, The 1971 Director
 Fast Sword, The 1971 Director, Writer, Actor
 Jade Faced Assassin, The 1971 Writer
 Lady Whirlwind 1971 Director, Actor
 Golden Knight, The 1970 Writer
 Iron Buddha, The 1970 Assistant Director
 Mist Over Dream Lake 1968 Assistant Director, Actor
 That Fiery Girl 1968 Assistant Director
 Lady Jade Locket 1967 Assistant Director, Writer
 That Man In Chang-an 1967 Assistant Director
 Happy Union Of North And South, A 1964 Writer
 North Meets South 1964 Writer
 I, Murderer 1961 Writer
 Appointment with Death 1959 Writer
 Romantic Lady, A 1959 Writer
 Appointment After Dark, An 1958 Writer
 Story Of Yuan Yuan Hong, The 1958 Writer, Actor
 Flying Swordsman's Raid On Criminal Monastery (Part 1) 1957 Actor
 Flying Swordsman's Raid On Criminal Monastery (Part 2) 1957 Actor
 Frosty Night, The 1957 Writer
 No Time For Love 1957 Writer
 Sabrina 1957 Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Huang Feng pictures :  (Hide)
The Iron Fisted Monk
The Iron Fisted Monk
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
The Himalayan
Stoner
The Tournament
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
Lady Whirlwind
Lady Whirlwind
 
 Other Huang Feng pictures :  (Hide)
The Himalayan (2)
The Tournament (1)
When Taekwondo Strikes (1)
Lady Whirlwind (2)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com