Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wang In Sik

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黃仁植
Huang Ren Zhi
Huang2 Ren2 Zhi2
Hwang In Shik
Wang In Shik
Wang Ing Sik
Whong In Sik
Wong Ing Sik
Wong Yan Chik
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1940
Nationality : South Korea
Workplace : Hong Kong, South Korea
Activities : Action Director (1), Actor (16), Brief appearance (3)

Biography

Hwang In Shik was born in the city of Sunch'ŏn, located just north of the North Korean capital, Pyonyang.

First exposed to Tang Soo Do, Hwang In Shik began to learn Hapkido when he was only 13 years old. His teacher was Choi Yong Sul, who was declared a national human treasure by the Korean government for his exceptional ability in the martial arts.

At 18 years old, two years after he received his black belt, Hwang In Shik began to question the techniques and concepts in martial arts and Hapkido, wondering if they were actually effective in a real situation. He began to explore the field of Oriental medicine and concepts in ancient martial arts to achieve a more comprehensive understanding.

Hwang In Shik now serves as Supervisor of Research, mediating disagreements over techniques between senior level students for the first Hapkido association formed in Korea. He is a 10th dan black belt in Hapkido.

Hwang In Shik has starred in a number of films which helped him gain recognition as a martial artist. Unfortunately, these films were popularly known as “kung fu” movies, in which the Hapkido techniques he performed were considered “kung fu”.

As fight choreographer for the Golden Harvest Film Company, he was influential in developing numerous filmography techniques as they related to fighting and had an influence on many popular martial arts stars of that era.

Grandmaster Hwang In Shik is recognized as one of the most prominent figures in Hapkido today.

Source : http://www.eaglehapkido.com/hwang-in-shik.php
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1980 - 1990 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Hapkido 1972 Actor
 Way Of The Dragon, The 1972 Actor
 Yellow Killer, The 1972 Actor
 Devil's Treasure, The 1973 Actor
 Fist Of Unicorn 1973 Actor
 When Taekwondo Strikes 1973 Actor
 Skyhawk, The 1974 Actor
 Stoner 1974 Actor
 Tournament, The 1974 Actor
 Association, The 1975 Action Director, Actor
 Close Kung Fu Encounter 1975 Actor
 Bruce Lee, The Legend 1976 Brief appearance
 Golden Belt, The 1976 Actor
 Young Master, The 1980 Actor
 Dragon Lord 1982 Actor
 Fist Full Of Talons, A 1983 Actor
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Brief appearance
 Bruce Lee : A Warrior's Journey 2000 Brief appearance
 Bruce Lee in G.O.D. : Shibôteki Yûgi 2000 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wang In Sik pictures :  (Hide)
A Fist Full Of Talons
Dragon Lord
Stoner
Stoner
The Skyhawk
The Skyhawk
The Tournament
The Tournament
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
When Taekwondo Strikes
Hapkido
Hapkido
The Way Of The Dragon
 
 Other Wang In Sik pictures :  (Hide)
A Fist Full Of Talons (1)
Dragon Lord (1)
The Young Master (2)
The Association (2)
Stoner (3)
The Skyhawk (4)
The Tournament (3)
Fist Of Unicorn (1)
When Taekwondo Strikes (6)
Hapkido (3)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com