Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wong Kwan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 王群
Wang Chuen
Wang Chun
Wang Qun
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1959
Date of death : 3/1/2008
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (7)

Biography

This wushu champion came from the same wushu school as Jet Li and Jacky Wu Jing. Wang Qun had assumed responsibility as the Beijing Wushu Team leader for 17 years.

Wang Qun had starred in several Chinese martial arts movies in the 1980s and early 1990s such as Cut-Thoat Struggle For An Invaluable Treasure, Godly Beggar, Huang Tianba, The Magic Legs and Fist from Shaolin.

He had also worked with Wu Jing on a few TV series, Master of Taichi, New Shaolin Temple and New Reincarnation, playing some sort of an eccentric or removed elder who guides Wu Jing in one way or another.

Wong Kwan died of sudden myocardial infarction on January 3, 2008 at 5.10am, he was 48.


Source : Wu-jing.org
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Satyr Monks 1994 Actor
 Fist From Shaolin 1993 Actor
 Magic Legs, The 1989 Actor
 Dragons Of The Orient 1988 Actor
 Golden Dart Hero 1987 Actor
 Revengence Superlady 1986 Actor
 Cut-Throat Struggle For An Invaluable Treasure 1982 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wong Kwan pictures :  (Hide)
Fist From Shaolin
 
 Other Wong Kwan pictures :  (Hide)
Fist From Shaolin (5)
Dragons Of The Orient (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com