Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ricky Chan Ka Suen

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈家荪
Chan Ka Suen
Chan Kwok
Ricky Chan
Ricky Chan Kwok
Chen Chia Sun
Ricky Chen Chia Sun
 
Activities : Director (5), Producer (1), Writer (4), Planning (1)

Biography

Director Chen Chia-sun was originated from Guangdong, and in the 60s joined TVB as writer-director, responsible for variety shows and comedies, with Lam Ah Chun as the most popular.

In 1977 he wrote and directed The Yellow Panther. In 1980 he wrote and directed Disco Bumpkins.

He left TVB in 1980 to join Fotocine Film Production Ltd. as General Manager, producing Dangerous Encounter-1st Kind directed by Tsui Hark.

He left Fotocine in 1981 and founded a movie company with his sister Nora Miao. In 1984 he wrote and directed A Friend From Inner Space.


Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 To Love Ferrari 1994 Director, Writer
 Friend From Inner Space, A 1984 Director, Writer
 Young Dreams 1982 Producer
 Dangerous Encounter - 1st Kind 1980 Planning
 Disco Bumpkins 1980 Director
 Lam Ah Chun 1978 Director, Writer
 Yellow Panther, The 1977 Director, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com