Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ellen Chan Nga Lun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈雅伦
陳雅倫
Ellen Chan
Chan Nga Lun
Chen Yalun
 
Birthdate : 16/2/1966
Activities : Actress (34), (1)

Biography

Ellen Chan was definitely one of the sexier stars in HK from the mid 80's to the mid 90's. She never quite made it to the "A" list in terms of films, but she had and still has many fans. In the 80's she was in a number of solid films. In the 90's though, for whatever reason, she decided (ala Loletta Lee) to take advantage of her fabulous looks and made a few Cat. III films that displayed some of her charms.

Her movie career seems to have come to an end in the mid 90's with another "B" classic Eternal Evil of Asia. She has recently been in a Mainland TV production.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1990 - 2000 - 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Gift Of A Fu, The 1984 Actress
 Grow Up In Anger 1986 Actress
 Fury 1988 Actress
 How To Pick Up Girls 1988 Actress
 Inspector Wears Skirts, The 1988 Actress
 My Dream Is Yours 1988 Actress
 Forever Young 1989 Actress
 Perfect Match 1989 Actress
 Aces Go Places V : The Terracotta Hit 1990 Actress
 Doctor Vampire 1990 Actress
 Lung Fung Restaurant 1990 Actress
 Other Half, The 1990 Actress
 Tiger On The Beat 2 1990 Actress
 All-Mighty Gambler 1991 Actress
 Off Track 1991 Actress
 Pretty Ghost 1991 Actress
 Wizard's Curse 1992 Actress
 Fatal Love 1993 Actress
 Love That Is Wrong, The 1993 Actress
 On Parole 1993 Actress
 Hello ! Who Is It ? 1994 Actress
 Switch Over 1994 Actress
 Why Wild Girls 1994 Actress
 Eternal Evil Of Asia, The 1995 Actress
 Heat Stealer 1999 Actress
 Her Life 2002 Actress
 Market's Romance 2002 Actress
 Salon Beauty 2002 Actress
 Men Suddenly In Black 2003
 Twilight Tubes Part II 2003 Actress
 Unarm 72 Hours 2003 Actress
 Exiled 2006 Actress
 Underdog Knight, The 2008 Actress
 Naked Soldier 2011 Actress
 7 Assassins 2013 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ellen Chan Nga Lun pictures :  (Hide)
Tiger On The Beat 2
How To Pick Up Girls
How To Pick Up Girls
 
 Other Ellen Chan Nga Lun pictures :  (Hide)
Exiled (1)
Men Suddenly In Black (1)
On Parole (1)
Doctor Vampire (1)
How To Pick Up Girls (5)
The Inspector Wears Skirts (2)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com