Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Leon Lai Ming

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黎明
Leon Lai
Lai Ming
 
Birthdate : 11/12/1966
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Writer (1), Singer (3), Actor (48)

Biography

Leon is a very popular singer (one of the Four Sky Kings of Cantopop), he has been in many high profile films and he has had an on and off relationship with Hsu Chi. He has trouble emoting on screen – when he is angry in a scene – unlike many HK stars who would go into eye popping histrionics – Leon gets an annoyed look as if his room service meal has arrived cold. And when he plays a love scene, he takes on the look of a puppy dog needing to have it’s stomach scratched. And it is precisely his puppy dog look(s) that appeals to many a woman and can cause them to want to take him home to look after!

He has a quiet cool aloofness that becomes appealing after a while. In the right films with the right role, he can be absolutely fine. He left China in 1981 to study in the UK and then moved to HK in 1983. Two years later, he was the second runner up in a New Talent Contest. Afterwards he began doing some TV and making some music. In 1987 he made his film debut with Mr. Handsome The next few that were decent films but certainly did nothing to make him a film star. In 1992 though he began getting good parts in better films. With Fallen Angels in 1995 and Comrades in 1996, his reputation was cemented as a popular actor and one that directors liked working with. Though he still seems to focus more on his music career, he has become one of the top actors in HK.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ B - C - E - F - G - H - I - K - L - M - O - R - S - T - W ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Banquet, The 1991 Actor
 Bodyguards And Assassins 2009 Actor
 Bullets Of Love 2001 Actor
 City Hunter 1993 Actor
 City Of Glass 1998 Singer, Actor
 Class Of Distinction 1994 Singer, Actor
 Comrades, Almost A Love Story 1996 Actor
 Eighteen Springs 1997 Actor
 Empress And The Warriors, An 2008 Actor
 Everyday Is Valentine 2001 Actor
 Fallen Angels 1995 Actor
 Fire Of Conscience 2010 Actor
 Forever Enthralled 2008 Actor
 Founding Of A Republic, The 2009 Actor
 Foundling's Progress 1987 Actor
 Four Loves 1989 Actor
 Frozen 2010 Actor
 Fruit Punch 1991 Actor
 Fun And Fury 1992 Actor
 God Of Gamblers 3 : The Early Stage 1996 Actor
 Going Home 2002 Actor
 Golden Chicken 2 2003 Actor
 Gun N' Rose 1992 Actor
 Hearts No Flowers 1989 Actor
 Hero Never Dies, A 1998 Actor
 Heroic Duo 2003 Actor
 Infernal Affairs III 2003 Actor
 Killing Me Tenderly 1997 Actor
 Leaving Me, Loving You 2004 Writer, Actor
 Love And The City 1994 Actor
 Love Generation Hong Kong 1998 Actor
 Magic Touch, The 1992 Actor
 Matrimony, The 2007 Actor
 McDull, The Alumni 2006 Actor
 Missing Man 1989 Actor
 Moonlight In Tokyo 2005 Actor
 Mr Handsome 1987 Actor
 One Night Surprise 2013 Actor
 Out Of The Blur 1996 Actor
 Run 1994 Actor
 Sausalito 2000 Actor
 Seven Swords 2005 Actor
 Shogun And Little Kitchen 1992 Actor
 Skyline Cruisers 2000 Actor
 Sword Of Many Loves, The 1993 Actor
 To Love Ferrari 1994 Singer
 White Vengeance 2011 Actor
 Wicked City, The 1992 Actor
 With Or Without You 1992 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Leon Lai Ming pictures :  (Hide)
Fire Of Conscience
Bodyguards And Assassins
Moonlight In Tokyo
Seven Swords
Heroic Duo
Skyline Cruisers
Eighteen Springs
Comrades, Almost A Love Story
Fallen Angels
City Hunter
Gun N' Rose
Shogun And Little Kitchen
The Wicked City
An Empress And The Warriors
 
 Other Leon Lai Ming pictures :  (Hide)
Fire Of Conscience (6)
Bodyguards And Assassins (1)
An Empress And The Warriors (1)
Forever Enthralled (2)
The Matrimony (4)
Moonlight In Tokyo (6)
Leaving Me, Loving You (2)
Heroic Duo (3)
Infernal Affairs III (2)
Skyline Cruisers (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com