Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Aaron Kwok Fu Sing

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郭富城
Aaron Kwok
Kwok Fu Sing
 
Birthdate : 26/10/1965
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (3), Actor (50), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1)

Biography

In 1984, Aaron Kwok joined the TVB Television company as a dancer. Three years later, he was enrolled in the company's artiste training course. A Television commercial for a motorcycle company brought Aaron into the limelight and started his career as a singer and actor.

A dancer by training, Aaron's physical skills have lent themselves to roles in martial arts movies including The Bare-Footed Kid, Somebody Up There Likes Me and the blockbuster hit sfx actioner Storm Riders. A versatile dramatic actor, Aaron has also starred in the critically acclaimed Anna Magdalena.

To date, Aaron Kwok has starred in more than 20 movies. Hailed also as one of the four heavenly kings in Hong Kong, he has released numerous albums including an MTV with Janet Jackson. Aaron is the voice behind the theme song of 2000 AD.

Source : mediacorpraintree.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Cold War 2 2016 Actor
 Monkey King 2, The 2016 Actor
 Monk Comes Down The Mountain 2015 Actor
 Monkey King, The 2014 Actor
 Better And Better 2013 Actor
 Christmas Rose 2013 Actor
 Conspirators 2013 Actor
 Silent Witness 2013 Actor
 Cold War 2012 Actor
 Floating City 2012 Actor
 Detective 2, The 2011 Actor
 Love For Life 2011 Actor
 Love In Space 2011 Actor
 City Under Siege 2010 Actor
 Murderer 2009 Actor
 Storm Warriors 2009 Actor
 Empire Of Silver 2008 Actor
 Detective, The 2007 Actor
 Invisible Target 2007 Cameo
 After This, Our Exile 2006 Actor
 Divergence 2005 Singer, Actor
 Heat Team 2004 Actor
 Throw Down 2004 Actor
 Project 1:99 Waiting For Luck 2003 Actor
 Burning Flame II 2002 Singer
 Para Para Sakura 2001 Actor
 2000 AD 2000 Actor
 And I Hate You So 2000 Actor
 China Strike Force 2000 Actor
 Anna Magdalena 1998 Actor
 Burning Flame 1998 Singer
 Storm Riders, The 1998 Actor
 Somebody Up There Likes Me 1996 Actor
 Whatever Will Be, Will Be 1995 Actor
 Kung Fu Scholar 1994 Actor
 Bare-Footed Kid, The 1993 Actor
 Future Cops 1993 Actor
 Legend Of The Liquid Sword 1993 Actor
 Love Is A Fairy Tale 1993 Actor
 Millionaire Cop 1993 Actor
 Moment Of Romance II, A 1993 Actor
 Gameboy Kids 1992 Actor
 Gangs ‘92 1992 Actor
 Rhythm Of Destiny 1992 Actor
 Shootout, The 1992 Actor
 Thief Of Time 1992 Actor
 Truant Heroes 1992 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Lee Rock 2 : Father And Son 1991 Actor
 Queen Of Gamble 1991 Actor
 Saviour Of The Soul 1991 Actor
 Gods And Demons Of Zu Mountain, The 1990 Actor
 Story Of Kennedy Town 1990 Actor
 Close Escape 1989 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Aaron Kwok Fu Sing pictures :  (Hide)
City Under Siege
Invisible Target
Divergence
Throw Down
2000 AD
And I Hate You So
China Strike Force
China Strike Force
Somebody Up There Likes Me
Somebody Up There Likes Me
A Moment Of Romance II
Millionaire Cop
Gameboy Kids
Close Escape
 
 Other Aaron Kwok Fu Sing pictures :  (Hide)
Cold War 2 (1)
Cold War (1)
Floating City (5)
Love In Space (2)
City Under Siege (4)
Storm Warriors (1)
After This, Our Exile (2)
Divergence (3)
Throw Down (4)
2000 AD (5)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Patrick Tam: the exiled filmmaker (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Gina Marchetti, David Vivier, Thomas Podvin
Date : 28/6/2007
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  2  3  6  8  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com