Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Stanley Kwan Kam Pang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 关锦鹏
關錦鵬
Guān Jǐnpéng
Guan Jin Peng
Guan1 Jin3 Peng2
Gwaan Gam Paang
Kuan Chin Peng
Kwan Kam Pang
Stanley Kwan
 
Birthdate : 9/10/1957
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (13), Assistant Director (11), Producer (10), Executive producer (2), Actor (3), Presenter (1)

Biography

Born in Hong Kong, the young Kwan was active in high school drama. Upon graduation in 1977, he went to the Baptist College to study Communications, and then enrolled the 5th annual acting course from local TV studio TVB, where he had worked as unit manager and assistant scriptwriter.

His talents were later recognized by director Ann Hui, who opened his door to the film industry and became the assistant director in such films as The Story Of Woo Viet, Boat People and Love In A Fallen City.

Kwan got his directorial debut with the groundbreaking film Women, followed by such prominent works as Rouge, Full Moon In New York, Center Stage and Red Rose, White Rose, which garnered various kudos across the Berlin International Film Festival, Golden Horse Awards and Hong Kong Film Awards. Kwan was crowned Best Director for Lan Yu at the 38th Golden Horse Awards.

Kwan’s latest film is Everlasting Regret, which was adapted from the homonymous novel by Wang An-yi. The film was an official selection at the 62nd Venice Film Festival, and widely regarded as the seminal screen work on Chinese women.

Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 So Young 2013 Producer
 Repeat, I Love You 2012 Producer
 To Our Youth That Is Fading Away 2012 Producer
 Simple Life, A 2011 Actor
 Showtime 2010 Director
 Miao Miao 2008 Executive producer
 Hands In The Hair 2005 Producer
 Song Of Everlasting Regrets 2005 Director
 Floating Landscape 2003 Producer
 Night Corridor 2003 Producer
 Lan Yu 2001 Director, Presenter
 Island Tales, The 2000 Director
 Accident, The 1999 Executive producer
 Love Will Tear Us Apart 1999 Producer
 Hold You Tight 1998 Director, Producer
 Love Is Not A Game, But A Joke 1997 Producer
 Yang ± Ying : Gender In Chinese Cinema 1996 Director
 Dragon Killer 1995 Producer
 Red Rose, White Rose 1994 Director
 Center Stage 1992 Director, Actor
 Too Happy For Words 1992 Director
 Full Moon In New York 1990 Director
 Rouge 1988 Director
 Armour Of God 1987 Assistant Director
 Dream Lovers 1986 Assistant Director
 Love Unto Waste 1986 Director
 Mummy Dearest 1985 Assistant Director
 Women 1985 Director
 Love In A Fallen City 1984 Assistant Director
 Last Affair, The 1983 Assistant Director
 Boat People 1982 Assistant Director
 Story Of Woo Viet, The 1981 Assistant Director
 Beasts, The 1980 Assistant Director
 Saviour, The 1980 Assistant Director
 Spooky Bunch, The 1980 Assistant Director
 System, The 1979 Assistant Director
 Seventeen 1977 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Stanley Kwan Kam Pang pictures :  (Hide)
Center Stage
 
 Other Stanley Kwan Kam Pang pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview with Stanley Kwan in Paris (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : David Vivier, Van-Thuan LY
Date : 2/7/2005
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com