Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Meng Yuen Man

 
 
 
 
Other names : 元文
元文
Mang Leung
Meng Lung
Meng Yuan Wen
Yuen Man
Yuen Mun
 
Activities : Actor (16)

Biography

Another good action/martial arts actor. Co-starred with Huang Cheng-Li and Casanova Wong, both of which has amazing kicking skills, in the movies Hell's Wind Staff (1979) and in The Master Strikes (1979). Tragically, it is said that he suffered a heart attack in 1981, and although it did not kill him, he was forced to retire from film making and now works at an advertising agency.
Another student of the China Drama Academy.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Lovers Blades 1982 Actor
 Coward Bastard 1980 Actor
 Daggers 8 1980 Actor
 Master Strikes, The 1980 Actor
 Dragon And The Tiger Kids, The 1979 Actor
 Fairy, The Ghost And Ah Chung, The 1979 Actor
 Fighting Fool, The 1979 Actor
 Heroes Of The Underground 1976 Actor
 None But The Brave 1973 Actor
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actor
 Lady With A Sword 1971 Actor
 Black Panther, The 1969 Actor
 Eighteen Darts (Part 1), The 1966 Actor
 Eighteen Darts (Part 2), The 1966 Actor
 Monkey Soldiers Come To The Rescue, The 1963 Actor
 Birth Of Yue Fei, The 1962 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Meng Yuen Man pictures :  (Hide)
The Master Strikes
The Dragon And The Tiger Kids
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
 
 Other Meng Yuen Man pictures :  (Hide)
Coward Bastard (5)
The Master Strikes (5)
The Dragon And The Tiger Kids (6)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship (2)
The Eighteen Darts (Part 1) (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com