Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lau Chak Yuen

 
 
 
 
Other names : 刘泽源
劉澤源
Joe Lau
Joseph Lau
Liu Ze Yuan
Liu Zeyuan
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Art director (1), Actor (3), Planning (1), Production Manager (3), Script Supervisor (1)

Biography

As one of the founding members of Hong Kong's pioneering contemporary theater group, Zuni Icosahedron, Lau has been part of the pivotal force of Hong Kong film/TV industries and also in performing arts. Working as art director, screenwriter, producer and director, he has collaborated with acclaimed art director Kenneth YEE Chung-Man, celebrated directors Stanley Kwan and Johnny Mak, and the legend of Hong Kong rock band, Beyond.
In 2007, Lau moved to Beijing with the vision to bridge the creatives in the cultural hub of China and Hong Kong. Hence in 2010, he founded Crosscut Culture and Media Group, a media and creative platform that promotes collaboration between the two regions. Lau also takes interests in working with young directors and new people with whom he shares the same passion for film and theater. @next-minute.info
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Gun Affinity 2004 Art director
 Accident, The 1999 Planning
 Final Justice 1997 Actor
 Viva Erotica 1996 Actor
 Heaven Can't Wait 1995 Actor
 To Liv(e) 1990 Production Manager
 Sentenced To Hang 1989 Production Manager
 Truth, The : Final Episode 1989 Production Manager
 Web Of Deception 1989 Script Supervisor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com