Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jacky Wu Jing

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吳京
Ng Ging
Jacky Ng King
Ng King
Jacky Wu
Jason Wu
Jing Wu
Wu Jing
Wu2 Jing1
 
Birthdate : 27/4/1974
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (1), Actor (28), Cameo (2)

Biography

Hailed by Yuen Wo Ping, the genius and very talented martial arts choreographer as well as director, in the late 90s as the martial arts star with the most potential among the younger generation, Wu Jing is a multiple-time national wushu champion from Beijing, China. Wu Jing was born into a royal Manchurian family, belonging to Yellow Banner of the Eight-Banner Confederation, and both his grandfather and father are martial artists.
A former member as well as assistant coach of Beijing Wushu Team, he was sent by his father to Beijing Wushu Academy to train in martial arts at a tender age of 6, albeit somewhat reluctantly initially. But after acclimatising himself to the new environment and the rigorous martial arts training routine, his passion for it grew stronger.

Around 1995, when the film director of Jet Li's highly successful Shaolin Temple series, Cheung Sing Yim, and Yuen Wo Ping visited Beijing Wushu Academy to look for a suitable candidate for Taichi 2, they discovered Wu Jing, of whom Coach Wu Bin was unwilling to let go, and a new martial arts star was born. With Yuen Wo Ping as the martial arts choreographer, you can expect nothing less than captivating fight scenes, even if the plot is slightly cheesy - just a little. Wu Jing later signed a three year contract with Yuen Wo Ping and in the ensuing years, they made 3 TV series: Master of Taichi, New Shaolin Temple and Swordsman of Flying Dagger, all of which enjoyed huge success in the East. Wu Jing's incredible display of martial arts and great acting skills in especially Master of Taichi, where he went to the actual Chen Village to learn more about Chen Style Taichi, won him tremendous acclaims and respect from the audience in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong.

An assiduous actor who does everything with utmost dedication and commitment, Wu Jing always delivers his best and is disinclined to rely on stunt doubles, even with highly demanding and dangerous stunts. Besides doing his part as an actor, Wu Jing also offers his inputs on the script and the role he is doing, both of which are usually positively accepted by the directors. Having learned action direction from Yuen Wo Ping and Yuen Bun, he also participates in martial arts choreography of his works, such as Metamorphosis of Heavenly Silkworm, Shaolin King of Martial Arts and The Empire is of More Importance. In the latter, he designed two distinct sets of kungfu for the the twin roles of Emperor Qianlong and his commoner brother he was playing.

(official Website)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Chinese Odyssey Part Three, A 2016 Actor
 Deadly Reclaim, The 2015 Actor
 S.P.L. 2 2015 Actor
 Wolf Warrior 2015 Actor
 Badges Of Fury 2013 Actor
 Magic To Win 2011 Actor
 City Under Siege 2010 Actor
 Shaolin 2010 Actor
 Wind Blast 2010 Actor
 Kung Fu Cyborg Attraction 2009 Actor
 Fatal Move 2008 Actor
 L For Love, L For Lies 2008 Cameo
 Legendary Assassin 2008 Director, Actor
 Mummy 3 : Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor, The 2008 Cameo
 Invisible Target 2007 Actor
 Twins Mission 2007 Actor
 Fatal Contact 2006 Actor
 Sha Po Lang 2005 Actor
 36th Chamber Of Southern Shaolin 2003 Actor
 Chinese Ghost Story : Eternity, A 2003 Actor
 Drunken Monkey 2002 Actor
 Eternal Love 2002 Actor
 Southern Shaolin 2002 Actor
 Legend Of Zu, The 2001 Actor
 Love In Turbulent Times 2000 Actor
 Bigwig, The 1999 Actor
 Legend of Dagger Li 1999 Actor
 New Shaolin Temple, The 1998 Actor
 Master Of Tai Chi 1997 Actor
 Tai Chi II 1996 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jacky Wu Jing pictures :  (Hide)
City Under Siege
City Under Siege
Fatal Move
Fatal Move
Invisible Target
Invisible Target
Fatal Contact
Sha Po Lang
Tai Chi II
Kung Fu Cyborg Attraction
 
 Other Jacky Wu Jing pictures :  (Hide)
Magic To Win (1)
City Under Siege (2)
Shaolin (2)
Wind Blast (1)
Kung Fu Cyborg Attraction (1)
Fatal Move (6)
Invisible Target (5)
Twins Mission (4)
Fatal Contact (7)
Sha Po Lang (4)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com