Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
He Chi Chiang

 
 
 
 
Other names : Mau Dui Fai
Mou Tun Fei
TF Mous
Mous Tun Fei
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1941
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (10), Actor (3)

Biography

One of the most polemic directors in recent years. Mou co-directed the erotic drama Dreams Of Eroticism with other Shaw helmers, followed by the equally controversial Lost Souls depicting the horrendous lives of illegal immigrants as they’re tortured by the human smugglers.

Then he up the ante with the phenomenal Man Behind The Sun based on true WWII events of Japanese army conducting horrendous virus experiments on Chinese people, and it became Hong Kong’s first Category III film (suitable for adults aged 18 or above). The undaunted Mou applied the same tactics on Nanjing massacre and directed Black Sun The Nanking Massacre.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Black Sun : The Nanking Massacre 1995 Director
 Trilogy Of Lust 1995 Director
 Men Behind The Sun 1989 Director
 Young Heroes 1983 Director
 Deadly Secret, A 1980 Director
 Haunted Tales 1980 Director
 Lost Souls 1980 Director
 Bank Busters 1978 Director
 Call Girls, The 1977 Actor
 Melody Of Love 1977 Director
 Teenager's Nightmare - The Criminals, Part V, The 1977 Director
 Greatest Fight 1968 Actor
 Tiao Chan 1967 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com