Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sun Chung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 孙仲
孫仲
Suen Chung
Sun Zhong
Sun1 Zhong4
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1941
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (33), Assistant Director (3), Writer (7), Actor (4), Planning (1)

Biography

Born in 1941 in Taiwan, he graduated from the state-run film school in Taiwan before becoming a production intern. There he developed his filming and editing ability which led to a deeply emotional visual style.

While his first film as director was a Taiwanese comedy, he was equally adept at satire, modern-day crime dramas, and martial arts movies. All his skills came into play when he joined the Shaw Brothers in 1970, leading to some of the Studio’s most exciting, unusual, and memorable thrillers. He was, in fact, the pioneer among Shaw directors to utilize modern camera technology such as the Steadicam.

After he left Shaw Brothers, Sun continued to make internationally popular action adventures as A Fist Full Of Talons and City War before leaving the film industry in the early 1990’s.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Assistant Director - Writer - Actor - Planning ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Angel Hunter 1991 Director
 City War 1988 Director
 Lady In Black 1987 Director
 Master Strikes Back, The 1985 Director
 Destiny's Champion 1984 Director
 Fist Full Of Talons, A 1983 Director
 Human Lanterns 1982 Director
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Director
 Notorious Eight 1981 Director
 Revenge Of The Corpse 1981 Director
 Kid With A Tattoo 1980 Director
 Rendezvous With Death 1980 Director
 Deadly Breaking Sword, The 1979 Director
 Kung Fu Instructor, The 1979 Director
 To Kill A Mastermind 1979 Director
 Avenging Eagle 1978 Director
 Godfather's Fury 1978 Director
 Hello Sexy Late Homecomers 1978 Director
 Proud Youth, The 1978 Director
 Assault - The Criminals, Part IV 1977 Director
 Cobra Girl 1977 Director
 Judgement Of An Assassin 1977 Director
 Lady Exterminator 1977 Director
 Big Bad Sis 1976 Director
 Drug Connection, The 1976 Director
 Homicides - The Criminals, Part II 1976 Director
 Bloody Escape, The 1975 Director
 Cohabitation 1975 Director
 Cheeky Little Angels, The 1974 Director
 Hill Fortress 1973 Director
 Sugar Daddies, The 1973 Director
 Devil's Mirror 1972 Director
 Wild Girl 1968 Director
 
Assistant Director
 Home Sweet Home 1970 Assistant Director
 One-Legged Fiend 1968 Assistant Director
 Recalling My Dreams 1967 Assistant Director
 
Writer
 Master Strikes Back, The 1985 Writer
 Destiny's Champion 1984 Writer
 Human Lanterns 1982 Writer
 My Rebellious Son 1982 Writer
 Notorious Eight 1981 Writer
 Cohabitation 1975 Writer
 Sugar Daddies, The 1973 Writer
 
Actor
 Absurd Brave, The 1969 Actor
 Lady 9 Flower 1969 Actor
 One-Legged Fiend 1968 Actor
 Recalling My Dreams 1967 Actor
 
Planning
 Gangland Odyssey 1990 Planning
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sun Chung pictures :  (Hide)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)   (Show)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com