Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Ho Meng Hua

 
 
 
 
Other names : 何夢華
He Meng Hua
Hoh Mung Wa
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1923
Date of death : 19/5/2009
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (55), Writer (10), Actor (1)

Biography

One of Shaw Brothers' most prolific directors, Ho Meng Hua was a Cantonese born in Shanghai in 1929*. He studied at a Shanghai theatrical academy and moved to Hong Kong in 1948.

He joined Shaw Brothers in 1955. By 1957 he had worked his way up to director, his directorial debut being "An Appointment After Dark" which was released in 1958.

He moved on to direct approximately fifty films for Shaw Brothers, covering all genres and reflecting the changes in Hong Kong audience tastes, from the female-oriented romances of the 1960s to the male-dominated action pictures of the 1970s. Ho's biggest award winner was "Susanna" and among his most memorable pictures was the quartet of fantastic comedies based on the classic novel Journey to the west: "The Monkey Goes West", "Princess Iron Fan", "Cave Of The Silken Web" and "The Land of Many Perfumes".

Ho's last film for Shaw Brothers was "Swift Sword", released in 1980, soon after which he retired from the motion picture business.

He died on May 19th, 2009.

Source : Celestial Pictures

*some sources say he was born in the Guangdong province in 1923.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1950 - 1960 - 1970 - 1980 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Mystery Of The Human Head, The 1955 Writer
 Romance In The West Chamber 1955 Writer
 Autumn Affair 1956 Writer
 Appointment After Dark, An 1958 Director
 Red Lantern 1958 Director
 Day-Time Husband 1959 Director
 Enchanted Melody 1959 Director, Writer
 Model's Romance, The 1959 Director
 East Flows The River 1960 Director
 Malayan Affair 1960 Director, Writer
 Rendezvous In The South Sea 1960 Director
 Secret of Miss Pai, The 1960 Director
 Wild Girl, The 1960 Director, Writer
 Girl Next Door, The 1961 Director
 Till The Clouds Roll By 1961 Director
 Adulteress, The 1963 Director
 Maid From Heaven, A 1963 Director
 My Lucky Star 1963 Director
 To Catch A Murderer 1963 Director
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Director
 Warlord And The Actress, The 1964 Director
 Monkey Goes West, The 1966 Director
 Princess Iron Fan 1966 Director
 Cave Of The Silken Web 1967 Director
 King With My Face, The 1967 Director
 Midnight Murder, The 1967 Director
 Susanna 1967 Director
 Jade Raksha, The 1968 Director, Writer
 Killer Darts 1968 Director
 Land Of Many Perfumes, The 1968 Director
 Vengeance Is A Golden Blade 1969 Director, Writer
 Lady Of Steel 1970 Director
 Lady Hermit, The 1971 Director
 Long Chase, The 1971 Director, Writer
 Black Enforcer, The 1972 Director
 Human Goddess, The 1972 Director, Writer
 Ambush 1973 Director
 Kiss Of Death, The 1973 Director
 Master Of Kung Fu, The 1973 Director
 Tales Of Larceny 1973 Actor
 Sinful Adulteress, The 1974 Director
 Young Passion 1974 Director
 All Mixed Up 1975 Director
 Black Magic 1975 Director
 Flying Guillotine, The 1975 Director
 Golden Lion, The 1975 Director
 Black Magic, Part II 1976 Director
 Criminals, The 1976 Director
 Dragon Missile, The 1976 Director
 Oily Maniac, The 1976 Director
 Mighty Peking Man, The 1977 Director
 Psychopath, The 1978 Director
 Shaolin Hand Lock 1978 Director
 Vengeful Beauty, The 1978 Director
 Mad Mad Kung Fu 1979 Director
 Mr Kwong Tung And The Robber 1980 Director
 Shaolin Abbot 1980 Director
 Swift Sword 1980 Director
 Evil Black Magic 1992 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Ho Meng Hua pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Ho Meng Hua pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)   (Show)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com