Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
John Cheung Ng Long

 
 
 
 
Other names : 张午郎
John Chang
John Chang Wu Lang
John Cheng
John Cheung
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1954
Activities : Director (1), Producer (1), Action Director (10), Writer (1), Voice dubbing (1), Actor (44), Brief appearance (2), Stuntman (2)

Biography

Actor, Action Choreographer Kung fu star John Chang was regularly seen in 1970's and 80's films for Shaw Brothers and Goldig Films.

Playing villains and heroes, Chang's skills were showcased in such films as The 36th Chamber of Shaolin starring Gordon Lau Kar Fei, Two Wondrous Tigers with Philip Ko Fei and Sharon Yeung Pan Pan, Duel of the Brave Ones with Wilson Tong, and Writing Kung Fu with Bolo Yeung.

John Chang Wu Lang's career has sometimes developed parallel with Jackie Chan's.


 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Producer - Action Director - Writer - Voice dubbing - Actor - Brief appearance - Stuntman ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Treasure Hunter 2000 Director, Producer
 
Action Director
 To Love Ferrari 1994 Action Director
 Dragon : The Bruce Lee Story 1993 Action Director
 Bullet For Hire 1991 Action Director
 Double Impact 1991 Action Director
 When Fortune Smiles 1990 Action Director
 Kickboxer 1989 Action Director
 Bloodsport 1988 Action Director
 Sweet Surrender 1986 Action Director
 Godfathers Of Fury 1982 Action Director
 Bravest Fist 1980 Action Director
 
Writer
 Treasure Hunter 2000 Writer
 
Voice dubbing
 Supreme Warrior 1995 Voice dubbing
 
Actor
 Treasure Hunter 2000 Actor
 Deadly Target 1994 Actor
 Dragon : The Bruce Lee Story 1993 Actor
 Executioners 1993 Actor
 Red And Black 1991 Actor
 Tiger Cage 3 1991 Actor
 Tiger On The Beat 2 1990 Actor
 Just Heroes 1989 Actor
 Miracles 1989 Actor
 Bloodsport 1988 Actor
 Police Story 2 1988 Actor
 Project A II 1987 Actor
 Fearless Hyena 3 1983 Actor
 Horror Holiday 1983 Actor
 Project A 1983 Actor
 Godfathers Of Fury 1982 Actor
 Super Dragon 1982 Actor
 Eagle's Killer, The 1981 Actor
 Hired Guns 1981 Actor
 Bravest Fist 1980 Actor
 Snake In The Monkey's Shadow 1979 Actor
 Two Wonderous Tigers 1979 Actor
 Writing Kung Fu 1979 Actor
 36th Chamber Of Shaolin, The 1978 Actor
 Duel Of The Brave Ones 1978 Actor
 Godfather's Fury 1978 Actor
 Kung Fu Master Named Drunk Cat 1978 Actor
 Shaolin Mantis 1978 Actor
 Storming Attacks 1978 Actor
 Bruce Lee, We Miss You 1977 Actor
 Discharged, The 1977 Actor
 Executioners From Shaolin 1977 Actor
 Lady Killer, The 1977 Actor
 Mantis Fists And Tiger Claws Of Shaolin 1977 Actor
 Mysterious Lady Killer 1977 Actor
 Challenge Of The Masters 1976 Actor
 Crossroad 1976 Actor
 Hunter, The, The Butterfly & The Crocodile 1976 Actor
 Massage Girls 1976 Actor
 Cleopatra Jones And The Casino Of Gold 1975 Actor
 Little Super Man 1975 Actor
 Challenge Of The Dragon 1974 Actor
 Spring Comes Not Again 1974 Actor
 Police Woman 1973 Actor
 
Brief appearance
 Bruce Lee And Kung Fu Mania 1992 Brief appearance
 Stoner 1974 Brief appearance
 
Stuntman
 Double Impact 1991 Stuntman
 Winners And Sinners 1983 Stuntman
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 John Cheung Ng Long pictures :  (Hide)
Treasure Hunter
Double Impact
Tiger Cage 3
Tiger On The Beat 2
Just Heroes
Bloodsport
Project A
Project A
Snake In The Monkey's Shadow
Shaolin Mantis
The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin
Executioners From Shaolin
Cleopatra Jones And The Casino Of Gold
Stoner
Police Woman
 
 Other John Cheung Ng Long pictures :  (Hide)
Treasure Hunter (1)
Executioners (1)
Tiger Cage 3 (2)
Miracles (1)
Bloodsport (2)
Project A II (1)
The Eagle's Killer (5)
Snake In The Monkey's Shadow (4)
Shaolin Mantis (1)
Executioners From Shaolin (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com