Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3717 Videos
Wong Fung (2)

 
 
 
 
Other names : 王風
王风
Wang Feng
 
Activities : Director (62), Producer (1), Writer (29), Actor (1), Brief appearance (1), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Born in 1923 and a native of Guangxi, Wang Feng started his career as a scriptwriter in 1950. He wrote over a hundred scripts for Cantonese movies, including 42 of the populair Huang Fei-Hung serial. In 1959 he made his directorial debut in White-Haired Madam Su Is Pregnant, and subsequently directed 67 Cantonese movies.

Wang opened a movie production company, and soon joined Shaw Brothers in 1973. He produced many well recieved movies based on folklores. Emperor Chien Lung was then a box office record.

Retired from screen after Curse of Evil, he passed away in Australia in the mid 80s.

(SB-IVL)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1950 - 1960 - 1970 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Flying Spider 1955 Writer
 Huang Feihong's Victory At Fourth Gate 1955 Writer
 How Huang Feihong Pitted 7 Lions Against The Dragon 1956 Writer
 How Huang Feihong Thrice Captured Su Shulian In the Water 1956 Writer
 Huang Feihong's Story : Iron Cock Against Centipede 1956 Writer
 Fan Lihua Bears A Son In The Golden-Light Militia 1958 Producer, Production Manager
 How Huang Feihong Stormed Phoenix Hill 1958 Writer
 How Huang Feihong Used An Iron-Fowl Against The Eagle 1958 Writer
 Stone Prince Takes The Throne 1959 Director, Writer
 White Lady's Reincarnation 1959 Director
 White-Haired Madam Su Is Pregnant 1959 Director, Writer
 Deadly Whip Of Bones, The 1960 Director
 House No. 13 1960 Director, Writer
 How Na Zha Rescued His Mother From The Snake Mountain 1960 Director, Writer
 Snow Peak Nymph, The 1960 Director, Writer
 White-snake Girl (Part 1), The 1960 Director
 White-snake Girl (Part 2), The 1960 Director
 Attack Of The 5 Fairies Monastery, The 1961 Director, Writer
 Hound Murderer Case 1961 Director
 Little Cosmonaut 1961 Director, Writer
 Lui Po 1961 Director
 Swords Of Tien Shan, The 1961 Director
 Temperamental Amazon (Part 1) 1961 Director
 Temperamental Amazon (Part 2) 1961 Director
 White Hair Girl of Miu Shan (Part 1) 1961 Director, Writer
 White Hair Girl of Miu Shan (Part 2) 1961 Director, Writer
 Blonde Hair Monster, The 1962 Director, Writer
 Little Prime Minister (Part 2), The 1962 Director
 Flying Sword, The 1963 Director
 King Of Swords, The 1963 Director
 Magic Whip, The 1963 Director, Writer
 Midnight Were-wolf 1963 Director
 Murderous White-Boned Blade, The 1963 Director
 Devil's Love 1964 Director
 Palace Of Evil (Part 1) 1964 Director
 Avenger's Tale (Part 1), An 1966 Director
 Avenger's Tale (Part 2), An 1966 Director
 Golden Skeleton 1967 Director, Writer
 Lady Killer, The 1967 Director
 Strange Hero Yi Zhimei, The 1967 Director
 Blue eagle 1968 Director
 How A Strange Hero Thrice Teased An Unruly Girl 1968 Director
 Huang Fei Hong : The Duel Against The Black Rascal 1968 Director
 Huang Feihong : Duel For The Championship 1968 Director
 Huang Feihong : The Eight Bandits 1968 Director
 Huang Feihong : The Incredible Success In Canton 1968 Director
 Magic Whip, The 1968 Director
 Red Lamp Shaded In Blood 1968 Director
 White Dragon, The 1968 Director
 Bloody Handkerchief 1969 Director
 Huang Fei Hong's Combat With The Five Wolves 1969 Director
 Huang Feihong : The Duel For The Sha-yu-qing 1969 Director
 Huang Feihong In Sulphur Valley 1969 Director
 One Day At A Time 1969 Director, Writer
 Silver Knife, Scarlet Blade 1969 Director
 Black Pearl 1970 Director
 Lewd Woman, The 1970 Director
 Gossip Street 1974 Director, Writer
 Rivals Of Kung Fu 1974 Director, Writer
 Carry On Con Men 1975 Director, Writer
 Two Con Men 1975 Director, Writer
 Emperor Chien Lung 1976 Director
 Hustler From Canton 1976 Director, Writer
 Call Girls, The 1977 Brief appearance
 Return Of The Con Men 1977 Director, Writer
 Hello Sexy Late Homecomers 1978 Director
 Mad Monk Strikes Again, The 1978 Director, Writer
 Mr Funny Bone Strikes Again 1978 Director
 Best Hustler Wins, The 1979 Director, Writer
 Legend Of Feng Shui 1979 Director, Writer
 Police Sir 1980 Director, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com