Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Hwang Jang Lee

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黄正利
황정리
Huang Cheng Li
Huang2 Zheng1 Li4
Hwang Jing Lee
Hwang Tae Su
Wang Tang Lee
Wong Cheng Li
Wong Jing Lei
 
Birthdate : 21/12/1944
Nationality : South Korea
Workplace : Hong Kong, South Korea
Activities : Director (2), Producer (1), Action Director (4), Actor (68), Brief appearance (2)

Biography

Link to Hwang Jang Lee on DVD/VCD.
Link to Hwang Jang Lee's 'names'.
Link to Hwang Jang Lee trivia.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Producer - Action Director - Actor - Brief appearance ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Emperor Of The underworld 1994 Director
 Hitman In The Hand Of Buddha 1981 Director, Producer
 
Action Director
 Duel Of Ultimate Weapons 1983 Action Director
 Blood Child 1982 Action Director
 Venomous Snake 1975 Action Director
 Korean Connection 2 1974 Action Director
 
Actor
 Boss 1996 Actor
 Emperor Of The underworld 1994 Actor
 Top Fighter 1993 Actor
 Street Soldiers 1991 Actor
 Darkside Of Chinatown 1989 Actor
 Live Hard 1989 Actor
 No Retreat, No Surrender 2 : Raging Thunder 1989 Actor
 Bed Companion 1988 Actor
 Magnificent Warriors 1987 Actor
 Angel 1986 Actor
 First Vampire In China, The 1986 Actor
 Innocent Interloper, The 1986 Actor
 Millionaire's Express, The 1986 Actor
 Where's Officer Tuba ? 1986 Actor
 Ninja Terminator 1985 Actor
 Shaolin The Blood Mission 1984 Actor
 Angry Young Man 1983 Actor
 Duel Of Ultimate Weapons 1983 Actor
 Ghosts Galore 1983 Actor
 Martial Monks Of Shaolin Temple 1983 Actor
 Masters Of Tiger Crane 1983 Actor
 5 Pattern Dragon Claws 1982 Actor
 Blood Child 1982 Actor
 Bruce Strikes Back 1982 Actor
 Eagle Vs Silver Fox 1982 Actor
 Justice Of The Ninja 1982 Actor
 Kid From Kwangtung 1982 Actor
 Ninja In The Dragon’s Den 1982 Actor
 Secret Executioners 1982 Actor
 Art Of High Impact Kicking 1981 Actor
 Eagle's Killer, The 1981 Actor
 Hitman In The Hand Of Buddha 1981 Actor
 Raging Rivals 1981 Actor
 Tower Of Death 1981 Actor
 Buddha Assassinator, The 1980 Actor
 Challenge Of The Tiger 1980 Actor
 Lackey And The Lady Tiger 1980 Actor
 Ring Of Death 1980 Actor
 Tiger Over Wall 1980 Actor
 Two Fists Against The Law 1980 Actor
 Young Hero 1980 Actor
 36 Deadly Styles, The 1979 Actor
 Dance Of The Drunk Mantis 1979 Actor
 Demon Strike 1979 Actor
 Dragon And The Tiger Kids, The 1979 Actor
 Dragon's Claws 1979 Actor
 Drunken Master 1978 Actor
 Fearless Duo 1978 Actor
 Incredible 3 1978 Actor
 Snake In The Eagle’s Shadow 1978 Actor
 Heroes Of Shaolin 1977 Actor
 Instant Kung Fu Man 1977 Actor
 Invincible Armour 1977 Actor
 Secret Rivals 2, The 1977 Actor
 Snuff Bottle Connection 1977 Actor
 Black Dragon River 1976 Actor
 Bruce Lee Fights Back From The Grave 1976 Actor
 Bruce Lee's Deadly Kung Fu 1976 Actor
 Secret Envoy 1976 Actor
 Secret Rivals, The 1976 Actor
 Invitation From Hell 1975 Actor
 Kill The Ninja 1975 Actor
 Kill The Shogun 1975 Actor
 Tomb For A Strongman 1975 Actor
 Venomous Snake 1975 Actor
 Brand 1974 Actor
 Korean Connection 1974 Actor
 Left Foot Of Wrath 1974 Actor
 
Brief appearance
 Return Of The Deadly Blade 1981 Brief appearance
 Shaolin Wooden Men 1976 Brief appearance
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Hwang Jang Lee pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter
No Retreat, No Surrender 2 : Raging Thunder
Angel
The Innocent Interloper
The Millionaire's Express
Where's Officer Tuba ?
Shaolin The Blood Mission
Masters Of Tiger Crane
5 Pattern Dragon Claws
Blood Child
Eagle Vs Silver Fox
Kid From Kwangtung
Ninja In The Dragon’s Den
Art Of High Impact Kicking
Hitman In The Hand Of Buddha
The Eagle's Killer
Tower Of Death
Ring Of Death
Tiger Over Wall
Two Fists Against The Law
Dance Of The Drunk Mantis
Dance Of The Drunk Mantis
Dragon's Claws
The 36 Deadly Styles
The Dragon And The Tiger Kids
Drunken Master
Snake In The Eagle’s Shadow
Instant Kung Fu Man
Invincible Armour
Snuff Bottle Connection
The Secret Rivals 2
The Secret Rivals
 
 Other Hwang Jang Lee pictures :  (Hide)
Top Fighter (1)
No Retreat, No Surrender 2 : Raging Thunder (2)
Magnificent Warriors (2)
Angel (1)
The Innocent Interloper (2)
The Millionaire's Express (1)
Where's Officer Tuba ? (2)
Shaolin The Blood Mission (3)
Masters Of Tiger Crane (4)
5 Pattern Dragon Claws (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links   (Hide)  
 
 Interview Roy Horan : gweilo actor and producer in HK (preview)
HK Items > Film Industry > Gweilos, foreigners in HK cinema
Author(s) : Arnaud Lanuque
Date : 13/3/2006
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  2  4  6  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com