Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Clarence Ford

 
 
 
 
Other names : 霍耀良
Clarence Fok
Clarence Fok Yiu Leung
Fok Yiu Leung
Huo Yao Liang
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1960
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (30), Producer (4), Executive producer (2), Actor (7), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1)

Biography

Clarence Ford Yu-leung Fok is a master of the action made in HK. Master of very speed editing, Ford delivers to us almost each time an epileptic movie whose Black Panther Warriors remains perhaps the must. Specialist in action movies with big guns, Clarence Ford can do the best like the worst.

Born in 1960, Hong Kong, Huo studied art design in Hong Kong Polytechnic. He joined TVB in 1975 as a part-time scriptwriter, and then got promoted to writer-director three years later, when he was acclaimed for such popular TV series as Over The Rainbow, The Bund, The Good, The Bad And The Ugly, Five Easy Pieces and Don’t Look Now. Huo became a TV producer before he turned his focus to film.

Huo’s theatrical debut was The Man From Vietnam, and he was praised for directing pop idols Danny Chan and Leslie Cheung in Job Hunter. He was instantly recruited by various film companies, including line producing for New Mr. Vampire and No Compromise, and becoming the creative coordinator for Johnny Mak Productions Ltd.

Even if he is known to have directed another version ofDragon from Russia, a Crying Freeman version with Sam Hui, Clarence Ford is also known for the good Time Warrior with excellent Yuen Biao.

Clarence Ford has also tried his hands in front of the camera, you can catch his cameos in Let's Make Laugh 2, Naughty Boys, and recently in Cheap Killers, Century Of The Dragon, Queen Of Kowloon and Martial Angels.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Monkey King, The 2014 Executive producer
 Special Id 2013 Director
 Together 2013 Director
 Dating A Vampire 2006 Director
 Don't Open Your Eyes 2006 Director
 Seven Swords Of Mount Heaven 2005 Director
 New Option, The 2002 Director
 Martial Angels 2001 Director
 Stowaway 2001 Director
 Don't Look Back... Or You'll Be Sorry 2000 Director
 Queen Of Kowloon 2000 Director
 Body Weapon 1999 Actor
 Century Of The Dragon 1999 Director
 HK Triad, The 1999 Director
 Cheap Killers 1998 Director
 Her Name Is Cat 1998 Director
 Rumble Ages 1998 Actor
 On Fire 1996 Director
 Thunder Cop 1996 Director
 Passion 1995 1995 Director, Producer
 Let's Go Slam Dunk 1994 Producer
 Black Panther Warriors, The 1993 Director
 Remains Of A Woman 1993 Director
 Young Wisely 1 1993 Director, Producer
 Gun N' Rose 1992 Director
 Naked Killer 1992 Director
 Chicken a la Queen 1990 Producer
 Dragon From Russia, The 1990 Director, Executive producer
 Iceman Cometh, The 1989 Director
 They Came To Rob Hong Kong 1989 Director
 Greatest Lover, The 1988 Director
 Armour Of God 1987 Cameo
 Happy Go Lucky 1987 Actor
 That Enchanting Night 1987 Actor
 Naughty Boys 1986 Actor
 Let's Make Laugh 2 1985 Actor
 Police Story 1985 Brief appearance
 Before Dawn 1984 Director
 Wrong Wedding Trail, The 1984 Director
 Let's Make Laugh 1983 Actor
 On The Wrong Track 1983 Director
 Job Hunter 1981 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Other Clarence Ford pictures :  (Hide)
Naughty Boys (1)
Let's Make Laugh 2 (2)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com