Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sandra Lang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 仙杜拉
The Chopsticks
Sandra
Sin Do Laai
Sandra Sin Do Laai
Xian1 Du4 La1
 
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (11)

Biography

Born in 1953, Sandra Lang formed a duo "Chopsticks Sisters" with Amina during the 1970's. They soon rose to stardom and overwhelming popularity with their Westernised outfit and English singing. In 1974, soon after Lang and Amina broke up to develop their own careers, the former was invited to sing the Cantonese theme song for the TV drama series The Story of Three Loves. This song is regarded as one of the ground-breaking songs that opened the era of Canto pop during the 1970's, wich still dominates the Hong Kong music arena. The song has become a Canto pop classic.

Lang is often remembered by her hilarious song and outlook, wich earned her the nickname of "The Hilarious Singing Queen". For this Lang was invited to join TVB's variety show "Enjoy Yourself Tonight", in wich she played the role of a pretty maid in the sarcastic comedy "Gossip Street" and became increasingly popular. Then Shaw Brothers invited the whole cast for the film version of Gossip Street.

Shaw Brothers later tailor-made Cuties Parade for Lang, but she has not been disctracted from her singing career, and only made occasional cameos on the silver screen.

She left Hong Kong during the 1990's and was naturalized as a Canadian citizen in 1999. Even after emigration, Lang often returns to Hong Kong and perform, such as the musical Jubilee in 2003.

Source : IVL DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ A - C - G - I - L - M - S - T ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 All The Wrong Spies 1983 Actress
 Angel Mission 1990 Actress
 Call Girl 92 1992 Actress
 Cuties Parade 1975 Actress
 Gossip Street 1974 Actress
 Imaginary Suspects 1988 Actress
 Lover's Destiny 1975 Actress
 Moment Of Romance, A 1990 Actress
 Money Money Money 1975 Actress
 Seven Years Itch 1987 Actress
 Truth, The : Final Episode 1989 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Sandra Lang pictures :  (Hide)
All The Wrong Spies
Gossip Street
Gossip Street
 
 Other Sandra Lang pictures :  (Hide)
Gossip Street (3)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com